Beau Bridges

LOS ANGELES - MAR 18:  Beau Bridges at the 23rd Annual A Night a

Bridges in 2015, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Lloyd Vernet Bridges III

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 9, 1941

Ethnicity: English, smaller amounts of Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Irish, Swiss-German, and German

Beau Bridges is an American actor and director. He is a three-time Emmy, two-time Golden Globe, and one-time Grammy Award, winner. He is the son of actors Lloyd Bridges (Lloyd Vernet Bridges, Jr.) and Dorothy Bridges (Dorothy Dean Simpson). His brother is actor Jeff Bridges (Jeffrey Leon Bridges). He has five children, three with his wife, Wendy Treece, and two, including actor Jordan Bridges, with his former wife, Julie Landfield.

His father was from a family that had long lived in the United States, and had English, and some Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, ancestry. His mother had English, Irish, Swiss-German, and German ancestry.

Beau’s paternal grandfather was Lloyd Vernet Bridges (the son of John Hewston Bridges and Minnie H. Stanwood). Lloyd was born in Kansas. John was the son of James Graham Bridges and Dorothy Parthena Jane Cabe. Minnie was the daughter of a man surnamed Stanwood and Mary Ellen Tibbetts.

Beau’s paternal grandmother was Harriet Evelyn “Hattie” Brown (the daughter of Prairie Frank Brown and Mary/Maria Elizabeth Barnhill). Harriet was born in Kansas. Prairie was the son of Emerson Elisha Brown and Gratia Allbee/Albee. Mary/Maria Elizabeth was the daughter of John David Barnhill and Lydia Ann Case.

Beau’s maternal grandfather was Frederick Walter Simpson (the son of Henry Simpson and Jane Anne/Ann Jago). Frederick was born in Liverpool, Lancashire, England. Henry was the son of William Henry Simpson and Sarah Ann Knowles. Jane was the daughter of William Jago and Susan Rutter/Rowter.

Beau’s maternal grandmother was Louise Myles (the daughter of Frederick William Myles and Eliza R. Gunter/Gunten/VanGunten). Louise was born in New Jersey. Frederick was born in Dublin, Ireland. Eliza was born in New Jersey, the daughter of Jacob Louis Gunten, who was Swiss-born, of Swiss-German descent, and of Philopene/Philipina Mantz, who was American-born, of German descent.

Sources: Genealogies of Beau Bridges – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Beau Bridges (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Beau’s parents – https://www.findagrave.com

Beau’s paternal grandparents, Lloyd Vernet Bridges and Harriet Evelyn “Hattie” Brown, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Beau’s maternal grandfather, Frederick Walter Simpson, on the 1901 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.