Christopher Abbott

HBO's "Girls" Season 2 New York City Premiere - Arrivals

Abbott in 2013, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Christopher J. Abbott

Place of Birth: Greenwich, Connecticut, U.S. (likely)

Date of Birth: c. 1986

Ethnicity:
*father – Vincentian [African, possibly Portuguese and Eastern European]
*mother – Italian

Christopher Abbott is an American actor. His roles include the films Martha Marcy May Marlene, Hello I Must Be Going, A Most Violent Year, James White, Whiskey Tango Foxtrot, It Comes at Night, Tyrel, Piercing, First Man, Vox Lux, Black Bear, Possessor, On the Count of Three, and Sanctuary, and television’s Girls, The Sinner, Catch-22, and The Crowded Room.

His mother is of Italian descent. His father was born in St. Vincent and the Grenadines, and has African ancestry, to some degree. His father has also been said to have Portuguese and Eastern European ancestry.

Christopher’s paternal grandfather was Stanley E. Abbott (the son of Milton Abbott and Ethelyn Gabriel). Stanley was born in St. Vincent and the Grenadines.

Christopher’s paternal grandmother was Genevieve Jennie Crosby (the daughter of Larry A. Crosby and Matilda Maclean/McLean). Genevieve was born in Kingstown, St. Vincent and the Grenadines.

Christopher’s maternal grandfather was Angelo Arthur Servidio (the son of Natale Servidio and Maria/Mary Dandrea). Angelo was born in Mianus, Connecticut, to Italian parents.

Christopher’s maternal grandmother was Angelina Bottino (the daughter of Richelmo Bottino and Genoveffa Calderaro). Angelina was born in Lattarico, in Province of Cosenza, Calabria, Italy.

Sources: Obituary of Christopher’s maternal grandfather, Angelo Arthur Servidio – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Christopher’s maternal grandmother, Angelina (Bottino) Servidio – http://www.legacy.com

22 Responses

  1. jonasbsjr says:

    yeah his mom’s white but his dad is certainly half or part black

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.