Keahu Kahuanui

2012 MTV Movie Awards - Arrivals

Kahuanui in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Robert Keahupuihale Kahuanui

Place of Birth: Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 7, c. 1985

Ethnicity: Hawaiian, as well as some Japanese, likely small amounts of Scottish and French

Keahu Kahuanui is an American actor.

Keahu’s paternal grandfather was Robert Keahupuhihale Kahuanui (the son of Henry K. Kahuanui and Esther Kahuila Waihoikala). Henry was the son of a father surnamed Kahuanui and Lani Kamakahaiku. Esther was the daughter of Sam Waihoikala and Kaonohi.

Keahu’s paternal grandmother was Dorcus Pamahoa “Dodo” Napoleon (the daughter of Walter Kamaka Napoleon and Katherine Kalauwalu Karuko Kuroda). Dorcus was born on Oahu, Hawaii. Walter was the son of Titus Keliihooululaauopuoina Napoleon, whose father likely was born on Tahiti, and of Minnie K. Brown, whose father was born in Missouri. Both Titus and Minnie likely had Native Hawaiian mothers. Keahu’s great-grandmother Katherine Kalauwalu was the daughter of Jusaburo Frank Kuroda, who was Japanese, and of Martha Maleka Kainoa.

Keahu’s maternal grandfather’s surname was Niven.

Source: Obituary of Keahu’s paternal grandmother, Dorcus Pamahoa “Dodo” (Napoleon) Kahuanui – https://www.legacy.com

3 Responses

  1. madman says:

    He was born in 1984, as Robert Keahupuihale Kahuanui.

    He is the son of Robert Kahuanui.

    His paternal grandfather was Robert Keahupuhihale Kahuanui (the son of Henry K. Kahuanui and Esther Kahuila Waihoikala). Henry was the son of ? Kahuanui and Lani Kamakahaiku. Esther was the daughter of Sam Waihoikala and Kaonohi.

    His paternal grandmother was Dorcus Pamahoa “Dodo” Napoleon (the daughter of Walter Kamaka Napoleon and Katherine Kalauwalu Karuko Kuroda). Walter was the son of Titus Keliihooululaauopuoina Napoleon and Minnie K. Brown, whose father was born in Missouri. Katherine was the daughter of Jusaburo Frank Kuroda, who was Japanese, and of Martha Maleka Kainoa.

    His great-great-grandparents Titus’ and Minnie’s background are not 100% clear. They appear on the 1900-1940 censuses.

    1900 – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MM5X-SBG
    Titus: race is “Part Hawaiian”, both parents born in Hawaii
    Minnie: race is “Part Hawaiian”, both parents born in Hawaii
    1910 – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MLCP-CGZ
    Titus: race is “Asian & Other”, father born in Tahiti, mother in Hawaii
    Minnie: race is “Chinese”, both parents born in Hawaii
    1920 – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:SP8L-8F4
    Titus: race is “Caucasian Hawaiian”, father born in United States, mother in Hawaii
    Minnie: race is “Caucasian Hawaiian”, father born in Scotland, mother in Hawaii
    1930 – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XH1N-CDF
    Titus: race is “Caucasian Hawaiian”, father born in Tahiti, mother in Hawaii
    Minnie: race is “Hawaiian”, father born in Missouri, mother in Hawaii
    1940 – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VB9D-V1Q
    Titus: race is “Part Hawaiian”

    My guess is that Titus’ father was born in Tahiti, of French descent, and that Minnie’s father was from Missouri, and had (mostly) Scottish ancestry (both their mothers were likely Native Hawaiian).

    Paternal grandfather:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV5M-RT72
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XH1Z-1NY
    Great-grandparents:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FW8M-1SN?from=lynx1UIV8
    Paternal grandmother:
    https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/eastbaytimes/obituary.aspx?n=dorcus-pamahoa-napoleon-kahuanui-dodo&pid=94236691&fhid=2386
    Great-grandmother:
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/72591367/katherine-kalauwalu_karuko-napoleon
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:SP8L-82C

  2. andrew says:

    He is of Japanese, German, and Hawaiian descent, according to IMDB

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.