Tina Turner

00/00/0000 - Tina Turner -  -  - Keywords:  - Photo Credit: Photorazzi - Contact (1-866-551-7827)

photo by PR Photos

Birth Name: Anna Mae Bullock

Place of Birth: Nutbush, Tennessee, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 26, 1939

Ethnicity: African-American

Tina Turner is an American singer, songwriter, dancer, actress, and author. She is now also a Swiss citizen.

Tina is the daughter of Zelma Priscilla (Currie) and Floyd Richard Bullock. Her parents were both African-American.

Tina is married to German music executive Erwin Bach. She has a son with tenor and saxophonist Raymond Hill; and a son with her former husband, musician, bandleader, and record producer Ike Turner.

Tina’s paternal grandparents were Alex Bullock and Roxanna/Roxana Whitelaw/Whitlow. Alex and Roxanna were born in Tennessee.

Tina’s maternal grandfather was Joesephus Melvin “Joe” Currie (who was evidently the son of Logan Currie and Mollie Walker). Joesephus was born in Tennessee. Logan was the son of Logan Currie and Elizabeth Ford or Kimbrough.

Tina’s maternal grandmother was Georgianna Flag (the daughter of George Flag/Flagg and Mollie/Molline Mary Winborn/Winburn). Georgianna was born in Tennessee. George was the son of Samuel/Sam Flag and Fannie. Mollie was the daughter of Scott Winborn/Winbourne and Henretta/Henrietta.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show African American Lives 2 (2008) stated that Tina’s genetic ancestry is:

*66% Sub-Saharan African
*33% European
*1% Native American

Tina had previously thought that her mother had significant Native American heritage.

In his 2009 book about the show, In Search of Our Roots: How 19 Extraordinary African Americans Reclaimed Their Past, Henry Louis Gates, Jr. wrote that Tina’s African DNA matches the Mbenzele people of the Central African Republic, the Hausa people of Nigeria, the Tuareg people of Niger, the Bamileke people of Cameroon, and the Turkana people of Kenya.

Sources: Genealogy of Tina Turner – http://www.geni.com

Tina’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

37 Responses

  1. Jacklyn 224 says:

    I’d say that half of AAs have about 5-35% euro ancestry through intergenerational mixing.People don’t understand that you can look like a full blown black/Asian/ethnic/white person while still having a lot of foreign admixture

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      More like 75% or more have euro dna

    • Multiethnicchick says:

      No one with significant admixture is gonna look like a full person of a specific race. Only people who don’t what a full white/black or asian person looks like think that. And 5-35% is a giant range. The average black Americans has 12-20% admixture. Tina Turner’s admixture is above average.

  2. GLXY says:

    CORRECTION: In his 2009 book , In Search of Our Roots: How 19 Extraordinary African Americans Reclaimed Their Past., Henry Louis Gates wrote on page 102 more details about Tina’s african ancestry:

    She has DNA matches with the Bamileke people in Cameroon, Turkana people in Kenya, Mbenzele people in Central African Republic, Hausa people in Nigeria and Tuareg people in Niger

  3. andrew says:

    she deserves a pic

  4. sashafierce564 says:

    Sooo she African American.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.