Johnny Knoxville

by follers on June 17, 2014

2010 Charlize Theron Africa Outreach Project Benefit - Arrivals

Birth Name: Philip John Clapp

Place of Birth: Knoxville, Tennessee, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 11, 1971

Ethnicity: English, some German and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, distant Irish, remote French and Dutch

Johnny Knoxville is an American actor, film producer, screenwriter, comedian, and stunt performer. He is known for his leading role in the Jackass franchise. His family has lived in the United States, and more specifically in the American South, for many generations. He has English, some German and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, distant Irish, and remote French and Dutch, ancestry. His parents’ surnames, Clapp and Houck, are German.

Johnny is married to Naomi Nelson. He has two children with Naomi, and a daughter with his former wife, Melanie Lynn Cates.

Johnny’s patrilineal line can be traced back to his great-great-great-great-great-grandparents, John Ludwig Clapp (born, c. 1704, in Kassel, Germany) and Anna Margaret Strader (born, c. 1717, in Kassel, Germany).

Johnny’s paternal grandfather was John Boston Clapp (the son of John William “Boston” Clapp and Martha Mary Majors). Johnny’s grandfather John was born in Tennessee. Johnny’s great-grandfather John was the son of Boston Clapp and Mary Polly Tennyhill. Martha was the daughter of Thomas B. Majors and Lucinda Jones.

Johnny’s paternal grandmother was Sarah J. Ramsey (the daughter of Paul Hatton Ramsey and Daisy Mae Maples). Sarah was born in Tennessee. Paul was the son of Alven Ramsey and Sarah Rice. Daisy was the daughter of Thomas Millard Philmore Maples and Lydia Jane Lowe.

Johnny’s maternal grandfather was John Wesley Houck (the son of Henry Martin Houck and Minnie Alice Ray). Johnny’s grandfather John was born in West Virginia. Henry was the son of Jacob Houck and Temperance Tatum Greer. Minnie was the daughter of Henry Harrison Ray and Cynthia Ray.

Johnny’s maternal grandmother was Nora Lemoyna Smither (the daughter of William F. Smithers and Louisianna Chambers). Nora was born in Tennessee. She was adopted and raised by her relatives, Reuben Franklin Smithers and Rebecca Ann Jeffers. Louisianna was the daughter of John U. Chambers and Martha Arlena Sexton.

Sources: Genealogy of Johnny Knoxville (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Johnny’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Thomas Millard Philmore Maples – https://www.findagrave.com

Johnny’s maternal grandfather, John Wesley Houck, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Johnny’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Jacob Houck and Temperance Tatum Greer – https://www.findagrave.com

Johnny’s maternal grandmother, Nora Lemoyna Smither, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Johnny’s maternal great-grandmother, Louisianna Chambers – https://www.ancestry.ca

Genealogy of Johnny’s maternal great-grandmother, Louisianna Chambers (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Johnny’s maternal great-grandmother, Louisianna Chambers (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

neiltennant August 5, 2018 at 8:25 am

he looks Spanish

andrew June 3, 2018 at 4:04 pm
andrew June 4, 2018 at 3:42 am

Another genealogy of him (trough his brother) – https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Maples-Family-Tree-399

“Maples” line is of French origin

so he has also distant Irish and remote French and Dutch

andrew January 16, 2018 at 7:39 pm

Previous post:

Next post: