Jeff Tremaine

Tremaine in 2015, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Jeffrey James Tremaine

Place of Birth: Durham, North Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 4, 1966

Ethnicity: English, German, Luxembourgian, 1/16th Swedish, distant Cornish, possibly other

Jeff Tremaine is an American television director, television producer, film director, film producer, screenwriter, and magazine editor. He has been part of the Jackass crew, along with Jason “Wee Man” Acuña, Spike Jonze, Johnny Knoxville, Bam Margera, Steve-O, and Chris Pontius. He co-created the shows Jackass, Wildboyz, Nitro Circus, and Swerved, all of which he directed episodes for, as well as Rob & Big, Rob Dyrdek‘s Fantasy Factory, The Dudesons in America, and Ridiculousness. He has directed the films Jackass: The Movie, Jackass Number Two, Jackass 3D, Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa, The Dirt (2019), and Jackass Forever, and co-wrote all but The Dirt. Jeff often appears in his films. He was the editor of skating culture magazine Big Brother, and the art director of BMX magazine GO. He was himself a professional BMX rider.

Jeff was raised in a military family that frequently relocated, finally settling in Rockville, Maryland. Jeff has two children with his wife, podcaster and author Laura Tremaine.

Jeff’s paternal grandfather was Myron Jewell/Jewel Tremaine (the son of The Rev. Myron David Tremaine and Sarah Frances “Sadie” Howland). Jeff’s grandfather Myron was born in either Illinois or Indiana. Jeff’s great-grandfather The Rev. Myron was born in New York, the son of Myron J. Tremaine and Caroline Eliza Hastings, who were of Colonial American descent. Sarah was born in Illinois, the daughter of William Henry Howland and Mathilda Wilhelmina Johansdotter Nilsson, who was Swedish, born in Mariestad, Skaraborg, Västra Götaland.

Jeff’s paternal grandmother is Esther/Ester Mildred Wirtz (the daughter of Frederic/Frederick C. “Fritz” Wirtz and Lena Miller). Esther was born in Illinois. Frederick was born in Illinois, the son of Michael C. Wirtz, who was from Luxembourg, and of Caroline Hapke, who was German. Lena was born in Germany.

Source: Marriage record of Jeff’s paternal grandparents, Myron Jewell/Jewel Tremaine and Esther/Ester Mildred Wirtz – http://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.