Bam Margera

Margera with former wife Missy Rothstein in 2010, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Brandon Cole Margera

Place of Birth: West Chester, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 28, 1979

Ethnicity: Italian (one quarter), German, English, distant Welsh

Bam Margera is an American skateboarder, stunt performer, television personality, filmmaker, and daredevil. He has been part of the Jackass crew, along with Jason “Wee Man” Acuña, Spike Jonze, Johnny Knoxville, Steve-O, Chris Pontius, and Jeff Tremaine.

He is the son of April and Phil Margera. His grandfather nicknamed him “Bam Bam” after noticing him purposefully running into walls as a child. Bam is married to Nicole Boyd, with whom he has a son.

Bam’s paternal grandfather was Phillip Margera (the son of Vincent Margera and Mary Iaconna). Phillip’s parents were born in Isca, Catanzaro, Calabria, Italy. Vincent was the son of Salvatore Morgera. Mary was the daughter of Phillip Iaconna and Teressa.

Bam’s paternal grandmother was Darlene Stauffer (the daughter of Roy B. Stauffer and Ruth Shreiner). Darlene was born in Pennsylvania. Roy was the son of Henry Mohn Stauffer and Mary Lida Behmer. Ruth was the daughter of Clayton Redcay Shreiner and Mabel Kopp Rhoads.

Bam’s maternal grandfather was Samuel Willard Cole, Jr. (the son of Samuel Willard Cole, Sr. and Anna Virginia Clayton). Bam’s grandfather Samuel was born in Pennsylvania. Bam’s great-grandfather Samuel was born in Seaforth, Delaware, the son of Charles A. Cole and Luella E. Whitehead. Bam’s great-grandmother Anna was born in Chester, Pennsylvania, the daughter of George Clayton and Rebecca S. Evans.

Bam’s maternal grandmother is Velma/Wilma Harriet Vogel (the daughter of Lawrence B. Vogel and Harriet F. Gibson). Velma was born in New Jersey. Lawrence was the son of Russell Vogel and Bertha L. Brown. Bam’s great-grandmother Harriet was the daughter of Archibald G. Gibson and Anna Rebecca Fennell.

Sources: Bam’s paternal grandfather, Phillip Margera, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Bam Margera (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Marriage announcement of Bam’s maternal grandparents, Samuel Willard Cole, Jr. and Velma/Wilma Harriet Vogel – https://www.newspapers.com

Marriage record of Bam’s maternal great-grandparents, Samuel Willard Cole, Sr. and Anna Virginia Clayton – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage records of Bam’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Charles A. Cole and Luella E. Whitehead – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

3 Responses

  1. BellaBella says:

    I see it all in there. I am kinda surprised not to see some “choctaw” of “cherokee” as most dark-haired celebs like to claim. I guess Bam “keeps it 100%”.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.