Spike Jonze

86th Annual Oscars Nominee Luncheon - Arrivals

Jonze in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Adam Spiegel

Place of Birth: Rockville, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 22, 1969

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*German, Scottish, English (mother)

Spike Jonze is an American filmmaker, photographer, musician, and actor, in the fields of film, skateboard videos, television, music videos, and commercials. Spike grew up in Bethesda, Maryland and in Gulph Mills, Pennsylvania. Spike’s father, Arthur H. Spiegel III, who is of German Jewish and Russian Jewish ancestry, founded APM Management Consultants. Spike’s mother, Sandra L. Granzow, has German, Scottish, and English ancestry. His brother is DJ, producer, composer, and director Sam Spiegel. Spike’s great-great-grandfather Joseph Spiegel founded the Spiegel catalog, and was a Civil War veteran.

Spike has been part of the Jackass crew, along with Jason “Wee Man” Acuña, Johnny Knoxville, Bam Margera, Steve-O, Chris Pontius, and Jeff Tremaine.

Spike’s paternal grandfather was Arthur Henry Spiegel II (the son of Arthur Henry Spiegel and Mae Julia Oberfelder). Spike’s grandfather Arthur was born in Illinois, and was a businessperson and early film studio executive. Spike’s great-grandfather Arthur was born in Illinois, the son of Joseph Spiegel and Matilda Liebenstein. Joseph was the brother of Union Army Colonel Marcus M. Spiegel. Spike’s great-grandmother Mae was born in Nebraska, the daughter of Isaac Oberfelder and Frieda Offenbacher, who were from Mühlhausen, Thuringia, Germany.

Spike’s paternal grandmother was named Eleanor Friedman.

Spike’s maternal grandfather was Henry Walter Granzow (the son of Wilhelm Fredrick/Ferdinand Rudolf Granzow and Ida Auguste Schwolow). Henry was born in Chicago, Illinois.

Spike’s maternal grandmother was Nina Lee Cunningham (the daughter of William Jefferson Cunningham and Eleanor Bowman). Nina was born in Chicago, Illinois.

Source: Genealogy of Spike Jonze (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    brother of Sam Spiegel

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.