Amy Landecker

Landecker in 2015, photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Amy Lauren Landecker

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 30, 1969

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish (paternal grandfather), English, German, Scottish, Dutch, Irish

Amy Landecker is an American film, stage, and television actress. Her roles include the show Transparent and the films Dan in Real Life, A Serious Man, All Is Bright, Project Almanac, and Beatriz at Dinner.

Amy is the daughter of Judith and John Records Landecker, a well-known Chicago disc jockey. She is married to actor Bradley Whitford. She has a daughter with her former husband Jackson Lynch.

Amy’s paternal grandfather was Werner Siegmund Landecker (the son of Adolf Landecker and Hertha Kahn). Werner was born in Germany, to German Jewish parents. Adolf was the son of Solomon Landecker and Julie Blumental. Hertha was the daughter of Nathan Kahn and Sophia Spanier.

Amy’s paternal grandmother was Marjory/Marjorie Victoria Records (the daughter of William Jared Records and Iona/Ione¬†Macula Byers). Marjory was born in Indiana. William was the son of John Quincy Adams Records and Malissa/Melissa/Melessie Jane Van Cleve/Vancleave. Iona was the daughter of Robert M. Byers and Nancy Jennie Parr.

Amy’s maternal grandfather was Lyndon Welch (the son of Joseph Nye Welch and Judith Lyndon). Joseph was a lawyer and the chief counsel for the U.S. Army, from 1956 to 1960; Joseph was born in Iowa, the son of English parents, William Welch and Martha Thyer. Judith was the daughter of George E. Lyndon and Lilly.

Amy’s maternal grandmother was Angela Dobson (the daughter of Russel/Russell T. Dobson, Jr. and Angela M. Steuer). Russel was the son of Russel/Russell T. Dobson, Sr. and Jennie Wiley. Angela was the daughter of John G. Steuer, who was born in Ohio, to German parents, and of Rose, who was also born in Ohio, to a father from Ireland and a mother from Massachusetts.

Sources: Obituary of Amy’s paternal grandfather, Werner Siegmund Landecker – http://www.findagrave.com

Amy’s paternal grandmother, Marjory/Marjorie Victoria Records, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Amy’s maternal grandmother, Angela (Dobson) Welch – http://obits.mlive.com

Amy’s maternal great-grandmother, Angela M. Steuer, on the 1910 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.