Diamond Dallas Page

"The Shield" Season Five DVD / Season Six Premiere Event

Page in 2007, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Page Joseph Falkinburg

Place of Birth: Point Pleasant, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 5, 1956

Ethnicity: German, Dutch, English, Irish, Scottish, likely around 1/16th Ashkenazi Jewish

Diamond Dallas Page is an American professional wrestler, fitness instructor, motivational speaker, and actor.

Diamond Dallas is the son of Sylvia (Seigel) and Page Falkinburg. He has two children.

Diamond Dallas’s paternal grandfather was John William Falkinburg (the son of George W. Falkinburg and Florence M. Devere). John was born in New Jersey. George was of Dutch descent, and was the son of John W. Falkinburg and Anna E. Florence was born in Ireland, to Scottish parents.

Diamond Dallas’s paternal grandmother was Sarah Jeanette “Sally” Wilson (the daughter of Joseph Wilson and Martha Stevenson). Sarah was born in England, to Irish parents.

Diamond Dallas’s maternal grandfather was Fred/Friedrich Anton Seigel (the son of Anton Seigel and Theresia/Tresa Straub). Fred was born in Karlsruhe, Germany. Diamond Dallas’s great-grandfather Anton was the son of Alois Seigel and Maria Anna Schmitt. Theresia was the daughter of Joseph Straub and Genovefa.

Diamond Dallas’s maternal grandmother was Doris Annette Lipshultz (the daughter of William Theodore Lipshultz and Emma A. Chapman). Doris was born in Massachusetts. William was born in Boston. William’s father, Albert Phineas/Phinneas Lipschultz/Lipshultz, was the son of a father, Theodore Lipschultz/Lipshultz, who was from Germany, and of a mother, Gertrude Phineas, whose family was from Poland; the family was likely Jewish, though it appears several members were Catholic by the time of their death in the U.S. William’s mother was Mary E. Hannaford, whose paternal grandparents, and mother, were Irish. Diamond Dallas’s great-grandmother Emma was the daughter of George W. Chapman and Annette/Nanetta/Anetta J. Wilfert, whose own parents were German.

Sources: Marriage record of Diamond Dallas’s paternal grandparents, John William Falkinburg and Sarah Jeanette “Sally” Wilson – https://familysearch.org

Diamond Dallas’s paternal grandfather, John William Falkinburg, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Diamond Dallas’s paternal great-grandfather, George W. Falkinburg, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage records of Diamond Dallas’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Alois Seigel and Maria Anna Schmitt – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Diamond Dallas’s maternal great-great-great-grandparents, Dominik Seigel and Felizitas Sträubig – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Diamond Dallas’s maternal great-grandfather, William Theodore Lipshultz – https://www.familysearch.org

Diamond Dallas’s maternal great-grandfather, William Theodore Lipshultz, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Diamond Dallas’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Albert Phineas Lipschultz/Lipshultz and Mary E. Hannaford – https://www.familysearch.org

Diamond Dallas’s maternal great-great-great-grandmother, Gertrude Phineas, on the 1850 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Diamond Dallas’s maternal great-great-grandparents, George W. Chapman and Annette/Nanetta/Anetta J. Wilfert – https://www.familysearch.org

6 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Diamond Dallas’s paternal grandfather was Fred/Friedrich Anton Seigel (the son of Anton Seigel and Theresia Straub). Fred was born in Karlsruhe, Germany.

    Diamond Dallas’s maternal grandmother was Doris Annette Lipshultz (the daughter of William Theodore Lipshultz and Emma Chapman). Doris was born in Massachusetts. William was the son of Albert Phineas Lipschultz and Mary E. Hannaford. Emma was the daughter of George W. Chapman and Annette J. Wilfret.

    There’s a marriage record on ancestry for Anton and Theresia in Karlsruhe, but I can’t access it.

  2. cwm85 says:

    Self high five.

  3. passingtime85 says:

    Correction.

    DDP has mentioned a few times that one of his great grandmothers was Jewish. I believe he’s mentioned it most recently in a TMZ interview.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.