Liz Cheney

Birth Name: Elizabeth Lynne Cheney

Place of Birth: Madison, Wisconsin, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 28, 1966

Ethnicity: English, as well as Welsh, Danish, Swedish, Northern Irish, Scottish, Irish, French, and German

Liz Cheney is an American attorney and politician. A Republican, she has served as a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Wyoming, since January 3, 2017, and Chair of the House Republican Conference, from January 3, 2019 to May 12, 2021. She was previously Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern Affairs, from 2002 to 2003, and again, from 2005 to 2006.

Liz is the daughter of Lynne Ann (Vincent) and Dick Cheney. Her father was the 46th Vice President of the United States, from January 20, 2001 to January 20, 2009, and was also White House Chief of Staff, from 1975 to 1977, and a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Wyoming, from 1979 to 1989, among other duties. Her mother was Chair of the National Endowment for the Humanities, from May 21, 1986 to January 20, 1993. Liz holds her father’s former congressional seat.

Her sister is LGBT activist Mary Cheney.

Liz is married to attorney, Philip Perry, with whom she has five children. Philip served as General Counsel of the U.S. Department of Homeland Security, from June 8, 2005 to February 6, 2007.

Liz’s paternal grandfather was Richard Herbert Cheney (the son of Thomas Herbert Cheney and Margaret Ellen Tyler). Richard was born in Nebraska. Thomas was the son of Samuel Fletcher Cheney, who was born in Boscawen, Merrimack, New Hampshire, and of Ella/Ellen A. Phillips. Margaret was the daughter of James A. Tyler and Sarah E. Swift.

Liz’s paternal grandmother was Marge/Marjorie Lorraine Dickey (the daughter of David Eli Dickey and Clarice E. Miller). Marjorie was born in Nebraska. David was the son of Alonzo “Lon” Dickey and Laura Nora Dillman. Clarice was the daughter of William T. Miller and Emma L. Breazeale.

Liz’s maternal grandfather was Wayne Edwin Vincent (the son of Leon Edwin Vincent and Anna Albertina Madsen). Wayne was born in Utah. Leon was the son of David John Vincent, whose parents were Welsh, his father from Llanynant, Glamorganshire, and his mother from Llanelly, Carmarthenshire; and of Mary Eleanor Elliott, whose father was from New Radford, Nottinghamshire, England. Liz’s great-grandmother Anna was the daughter of Danish parents, Niels Peter Madsen, who was born in Overgaard, Vor, Hjorring, and Sarah Albertine Bolander, who was born in Aasted, Hjorring, to Swedish parents, her father from Komstad, Jonkopping and her mother from Angelstad, Kronberg.

Liz’s maternal grandmother was Edna Lolita Lybyer (the daughter of Benjamin Harrison Lybyer and Mary Loteta Lough). Edna was born in Colorado. Benjamin was the son of Andrew Simon Peter Lybyer and Lydia Candacy Sanders. The Lybyer line, originally Lybarger, was from Palatinate, Germany. Mary was the daughter of John Edward Lough and Alice Margaret Lee.

Sources: Genealogy of Liz Cheney – http://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Liz’s father – http://www.wargs.com
http://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Liz’s mother – http://www.wargs.com

Genealogies of Liz’s paternal grandparents, Richard Herbert Cheney and Marjorie Lorraine (Dickey) Cheney – https://www.findagrave.com

Marriage record of Liz’s paternal great-grandparents, David Eli Dickey and Clarice E. Miller – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.