Joe Jonas

by ethnic on July 25, 2008

Birth Name: Joseph Adam Jonas

Place of Birth: Casa Grande, Arizona, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 15, 1989

Ethnicity: German, English, Scottish, Irish, Italian/Sicilian, French-Canadian

Joe Jonas is an American singer and actor. He is the lead singer of the band DNCE, and was previously a member of the band The Jonas Brothers. He is the brother of Kevin Jonas and Nick Jonas, who make up the band, as well as of actor Frankie Jonas.

Joe’s father, Paul Kevin Jonas, who is from a Southern family, has German, English, and Scottish ancestry. Joe’s mother, Denise (Miller), who is from the New Jersey area, has Irish, Italian/Sicilian, and French-Canadian ancestry.

The Jonas Brothers have also stated that they have Cherokee Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented.

Joe is related to congressmen Charles A. Jonas (1876-1955), and Charles’s son, Charles R. Jonas (1904-1988), both of North Carolina. Joe descends from the same Jonas line.

It is not publicly known who Joe’s biological paternal grandfather is.

Joe’s paternal grandmother, now Cecilia Lucas, was born under the name Cecilia Jonas (her parents were Paul Adam Jonas and Nellie May Fox). Paul was the son of Henry Walter Jonas and Nora Lee Campbell. Nellie was the daughter of Nathan or Walter Henry Fox and Elizabeth/Lizzie Mae Hamilton. Through the Jonas line, Joe is descended from German immigrants to the United States in the 1700s.

Joe’s maternal grandfather was named Gerald “Jerry” Miller.

Joe’s maternal grandmother is Frances Madonia (the daughter of Fortunato Angelo “Frank” Madonia and Margaret Anna Berard). Fortunato was born in New York, the son of Angelo Madonia and Maria Chimero, who were of Italian descent, with Maria’s family being from Sicily. Margaret was born in Bennington, Vemont, the daughter of Milton Dewey Berard and Anna Ducharme, who were of French-Canadian ancestry.

Sources: Genealogy of Joe Jonas – https://www.geni.com

Information on Joe’s paternal great-grandfather, Paul Adam Jonas – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Joe’s paternal great-great-great-great-grandfather, Daniel Jonas (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Joe’s paternal great-grandmother, Nellie May (Fox) Jonas – http://www.legacy.com

Family history of Joe’s maternal grandmother, Frances Madonia – http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

{ 25 comments… read them below or add one }

Previous post:

Next post: