Nick Jonas

Birth Name: Nicholas Jerry Jonas

Place of Birth: Dallas, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 16, 1992

Ethnicity: German, English, Scottish, Irish, Italian/Sicilian, French-Canadian

Nick Jonas is an American singer, songwriter, actor, and producer. He is a member of the band The Jonas Brothers. He is the brother of Kevin Jonas and Joe Jonas, who make up the band, as well as of actor Frankie Jonas.

Nick’s father, Paul Kevin Jonas, who is from a Southern family, has German, English, and Scottish ancestry. Nick’s mother, Denise (Miller), who is from the New Jersey area, has Irish, Italian/Sicilian, and French-Canadian ancestry.

The Jonas Brothers have also stated that they have Cherokee Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented.

Nick is related to congressmen Charles A. Jonas (1876-1955), and Charles’s son, Charles R. Jonas (1904-1988), both of North Carolina. Nick descends from the same Jonas line.

It is not publicly known who Nick’s biological paternal grandfather is.

Nick’s paternal grandmother, now Cecilia Lucas, was born under the name Cecilla/Cecilia Paulette Jonas (the daughter of Paul Adam Jonas and Nellie May/Mae Fox). Cecilia was born in North Carolina. Paul was the son of Henry Walter Jonas and Nora Lee/Leigh Campbell. Nellie was the daughter of Nathan/Walter Henry Fox and Elizabeth/Lizzie Mae Hamilton. Through the Jonas line, Nick is descended from German immigrants to the United States in the 1700s.

Nick’s maternal grandfather was named Gerald “Jerry” Miller.

Nick’s maternal grandmother is Frances Madonia (the daughter of Fortunato Angelo “Frank” Madonia and Margaret Anna Berard). Fortunato was born in New York, the son of Angelo Madonia and Maria Chimero, who were of Italian descent, with Maria’s family being from Sicily. Margaret was born in Bennington, Vemont, the daughter of Milton Dewey Berard and Anna Mary/Rose Ducharme, who were of French-Canadian ancestry.

Sources: Genealogy of Nick Jonas – https://www.geni.com

Information on Nick’s paternal great-grandfather, Paul Adam Jonas – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Nick’s paternal great-great-great-great-grandfather, Daniel Jonas (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Nick’s paternal great-grandmother, Nellie May/Mae (Fox) Jonas – http://www.legacy.com

Family history of Nick’s maternal grandmother, Frances Madonia – http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

90 Responses

  1. MadBadDog says:

    He kinda reminds me of Nolan Gould (the kid from Modern Family).

  2. savanna says:

    The ethnicity should note “unclear biological paternal grandfather”.

    • follers says:

      There are many people who have a grandparent (or parent) whose background I don’t know anything about.

      Presumably, the Jonas Brothers do know, and were comprehensive when they listed off their various ancestry groups.

      • savanna says:

        the article doesn’t even mention that one of their grandparents is completely unknown. their father doesn’t even have his biological father’s last name.
        how do we know if the Jonas Brothers didn’t ignore that part (25%) of their ancestry?

  3. phaedra says:

    He looks much better with hair and he can easily pass as full Italian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.