Kevin Jonas

Kevin Jonas at the World premiere of 'Jonas Brothers: The 3D Con

Birth Name: Paul Kevin Jonas II

Place of Birth: Teaneck, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 5, 1987

Ethnicity: German, English, Scottish, Irish, Italian/Sicilian, French-Canadian

Kevin Jonas is an American musician and actor. He is a member of the band The Jonas Brothers. He is a brother of Joe Jonas and Nick Jonas, who make up the band, as well as of actor Frankie Jonas. Kevin is married to hairdresser Danielle Jonas, with whom he has two children.

Kevin’s father, Paul Kevin Jonas, who is from a Southern family, has German, English, and Scottish ancestry. Kevin’s mother, Denise (Miller), who is from the New Jersey area, has Irish, Italian/Sicilian, and French-Canadian ancestry.

The Jonas Brothers have also stated that they have Cherokee Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented.

Kevin is related to congressmen Charles A. Jonas (1876-1955), and Charles’s son, Charles R. Jonas (1904-1988), both of North Carolina. Kevin descends from the same Jonas line.

It is not publicly known who Kevin’s biological paternal grandfather is.

Kevin’s paternal grandmother, now Cecilia Lucas, was born under the name Cecilla/Cecilia Paulette Jonas (the daughter of Paul Adam Jonas and Nellie May/Mae Fox). Cecilia was born in North Carolina. Paul was the son of Henry Walter Jonas and Nora Lee/Leigh Campbell. Nellie was the daughter of Nathan/Walter Henry Fox and Elizabeth/Lizzie Mae Hamilton. Through the Jonas line, Kevin is descended from German immigrants to the United States in the 1700s.

Kevin’s maternal grandfather was named Gerald “Jerry” Miller.

Kevin’s maternal grandmother is Frances Madonia (the daughter of Fortunato Angelo “Frank” Madonia and Margaret Anna Berard). Fortunato was born in New York, the son of Angelo Madonia and Maria Chimero, who were of Italian descent, with Maria’s family being from Sicily. Margaret was born in Bennington, Vemont, the daughter of Milton Dewey Berard and Anna Mary/Rose Ducharme, who were of French-Canadian ancestry.

Sources: Genealogy of Kevin Jonas – https://www.geni.com

Information on Kevin’s paternal great-grandfather, Paul Adam Jonas – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Kevin’s paternal great-great-great-great-grandfather, Daniel Jonas (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Kevin’s paternal great-grandmother, Nellie May/Mae (Fox) Jonas – http://www.legacy.com

Family history of Kevin’s maternal grandmother, Frances Madonia – http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Starfrenzy/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

20 Responses

  1. celebfan says:

    Someone claiming to be a classmate of Kevin Jonas, Sr. claims that in his youth in North Carolina, he went by the name Kevin Nichols. I don’t know how reliable this is, but he named the high school they allegedly attended together:

    http://www.answers.com/Q/Was_Kevin_Jonas_Sr%27s_name_once_Kevin_Nichols

    https://www.allhighschools.com/alumni-search/south-point-high-school/kevin-nichols/741259

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.