Sophie Turner

"Game of Thrones" TV Series Season 1 DVD Launch Party - Arrivals

Turner in 2012, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Sophie Belinda Turner

Place of Birth: Northampton, Northamptonshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 21 February, 1996

Ethnicity: English

Sophie Turner is an English actress. She is known for her role as Sansa Stark on the HBO fantasy series Game of Thrones.

She was born in Northampton, Northamptonshire, England, and moved to Warwick when she was two years old. There, she attended Warwick Prep School, until the age of eleven, and later went to King’s High School.

One of Sophie’s maternal great-grandfathers was named Cyril Cotton (the son of Samuel Cotton).

Source: https://blogs.ancestry.ca

3 Responses

  1. J.J. says:

    correction; her eyes are grey (light blue)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.