Simon Bird

Birth Name: Simon Antony Bird

Place of Birth: Guildford, Surrey South Western, Surrey, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 19 August, 1984

Ethnicity: English

Simon Bird is an English actor, comedian, and director. He is known for his roles on the series The Inbetweeners and Friday Night Dinner. He is the son of academics Heather and Graham Bird. A picture of Simon’s father can be seen here.

While he plays a Jewish character on the series Friday Night Dinner, Simon himself is not of Jewish background.

Simon is married to Lisa Owens, with whom he has two children.

Simon’s maternal grandfather was Ernest Gordon Gage (the son of Gustavus George Gage and Annie Williams). Ernest was born in Amesbury, Wiltshire, England. Gustavus was the son of George Smith Gage and Isabella.

Simon’s maternal grandmother was Hazel Mary Robinson (the daughter of John Eathorne Robinson and Harriet Annie Pickwell). Hazel was born in Frome, Somerset, England. John was the son of John Robinson and Mary Littler.

15 Responses

  1. FrogMarch says:

    One photo of Simon Bird and all of the anthro experts come out here and opine.

    No disrespect to the owner of this site, but you know that your comments sections are largely filled with racists and ignoramuses, why don’t you choose to post multiple photos of individual celebrities that are in different lighting conditions?
    Also, why don’t you moderate your comments section?

  2. typepope says:

    Nerdy white guy with a stubbly beard.
    “Jewish?”
    “Arab.”
    Let the trolling commence…
    Moving on…

  3. Hill says:

    uhm he’s not English.

  4. Olivers says:

    He doesn’t look English at all in my opinion

    • Check7t says:

      He looks Med, but that’s not odd at all for people of British Isles extraction (Orlando Bloom, Russell Brand, Colin Farrell, Cheryl Cole, Catherine Zeta Jones, Dominic Cooper, etc) you get the point.

      • J.J. says:

        @check7t
        i find it funny how you’re so defensive about english people with extremely dark features being “med stock” and usually when it’s about dark features it’s not hazel light brown eyes and brown hair like lily allen, it’s very dark brown eyes and dark brown hair which is according to you not uncommon in the british isles. English blood is predominately germanic and celtic and dark traits are not native to either of those people, those who chose to debate celtics had dark features are mistaken as if they did then majority of the british isles would have dark features not light features, fair enough you will get brits with dark hair and/or brown eyes but when germanic or celtic people have very dark brown eyes like this chap it does raise questions of their complete ancestry, you can’t keep using the excuse of the “med phenotype” because guess what? Mediterraneans can have light hair, light eyes and fair skin, look at this woman who’s predominately Italian with slight english blood

        http://ethnicelebs.com/giada-de-laurentiis

        so how can this bloke be undebatably 100% english with the excuse of being “med type” when that woman is predominately med with slight british and has light eyes and fair skin, not to mention she looks completely different to this bloke. Sometimes you have except that people have unknown/hidden ancestry which are obvious in their looks but are never found out

        • bigwood says:

          Completely agree with you there mate. Either his mother had an unknown affair (Which is more likelier in this day and age) or it’s some recessive gene that started with an unknown past. I can accurately say no one in northern England, looks like that nerdy or not let alone it being in our genes. It’s not my business what his family lineage is, it’s when people call him 100% English is when I have to take a look at his lineage because to me he doesn’t even look European and that’s just by looking at him. My best bet is middle-eastern and not the Saudi-Arabian ones some anon posted, there’s places like Iran with people have a lot less darker skin tones than their neighbouring countries.

    • romanticcelt says:

      He looks like John Oliver.

    • typepope says:

      Iranian Jews are Mizrahi Jews, not Sephardi.
      Many people in the British Isles have his look.
      He’s a nerdy and unshaven white guy, and you’re a sub-moron.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.