Simon Bird

Birth Name: Simon Antony Bird

Place of Birth: Guildford, Surrey South Western, Surrey, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 19 August, 1984

Ethnicity: English

Simon Bird is an English actor, comedian, and director. He is known for his roles on the series The Inbetweeners and Friday Night Dinner. He is the son of academics Heather and Graham Bird. A picture of Simon’s father can be seen here.

While he plays a Jewish character on the series Friday Night Dinner, Simon himself is not of Jewish background.

Simon is married to Lisa Owens, with whom he has two children.

Simon’s maternal grandfather was Ernest Gordon Gage (the son of Gustavus George Gage and Annie Williams). Ernest was born in Amesbury, Wiltshire, England. Gustavus was the son of George Smith Gage and Isabella.

Simon’s maternal grandmother was Hazel Mary Robinson (the daughter of John Eathorne Robinson and Harriet Annie Pickwell). Hazel was born in Frome, Somerset, England. John was the son of John Robinson and Mary Littler.

18 Responses

  1. Yayoute says:

    another “Black Irish” guy

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.