Harriet Tubman

Harriet Tubman on a stamp printed c. 1996, photo by Neftali/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Araminta Ross

Date of Birth: c. March, 1822

Place of Birth: Dorchester County, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Death: March 10, 1913

Place of Death: Auburn, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity: African-American

Harriet Tubman was an American abolitionist and humanitarian. She was an armed scout and spy for the United States Army during the American Civil War. She escaped slavery in 1849, and then helped free thousands of slaves.

Harriet was born into slavery, the daughter of Harriet Greene and Benjamin Ross. She was married to Nelson Davis, until his death. They had a daughter, who was adopted. Her surname was from her first husband, John Tubman.

Harriet’s maternal grandmother was named Modesty Greene. Modesty was born in Africa, and was taken to the U.S. on a slave ship.

Harriet was told that she had roots from the Ashanti people, in what is now Ghana. It is not clear if this has been verified.

Sources: Genealogy of Harriet Tubman (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Death record of Harriet Tubman – https://www.findagrave.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. fuzzybear44 says:

    This woman also lead raids on plantations, and in one night helped to burn down 25 plantations freeing more than 1000 slaves. This woman deserves a lot more credit than she gets

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.