Gerard Butler

Butler in 2011, DFree / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Gerard James Butler

Place of Birth: Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland

Date of Birth: 13 November, 1969

Ethnicity: Irish, possibly Scottish

Gerard Butler is a Scottish actor. He has starred in the films Andrew Lloyd Webber’s The Phantom of the Opera, 300, The Bounty Hunter, and Olympus Has Fallen, among many others.

Gerard was born in Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland. He was raised Catholic. He is either of entirely or partially Irish ancestry. It is not clear if he is also of Scottish descent. His mother’s maiden name is Hanton, which can be Scottish or Irish. Gerard has said that he is “a little Scots boy whose whole family are Irish. They really are – my family is from all over Ireland.”

Gerard’s family moved to Montréal, Québec, Canada, when he was several months old. He returned with his mother to Scotland not long after, and was raised there. Gerard is related to writer and director Mike Flood.

Gerard’s paternal grandfather was Johnny Butler (the son of Edward Butler and Mary Brennan). Edward and Mary were from Myshall, County Carlow, Ireland.

Gerard’s maternal grandfather was named James Hanton. James was born in Renfrewshire, Scotland.

Gerard’s maternal grandmother was named Mary/May Flood. May was born in Renfrewshire, Scotland. The Flood family was from County Wicklow, Ireland.

Sources: Some of Gerard’s family history – http://groups.yahoo.com

Genealogy of Gerard Butler (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

46 Responses

  1. AdamMartin says:

    Most of the best looking and talented Scots have an Irish background for some reason.

  2. fuzzybear44 says:

    Wow he goes from a Irish talking Spartan king, to a Irish talking Egyptian God. That’s quite a step up

  3. The.geneal.guy says:

    He must have English heritage too (although most Scots and Irish don’t like to admit it!!) as Butler is an Old English surname.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.