Flea

flea ethnicity

Birth Name: Michael Peter Balzary

Place of Birth: Burwood, Victoria, Australia

Date of Birth: October 16, 1962

Ethnicity: Hungarian, Irish

Flea is an Australian-born American musician and actor. He is the bassist of the rock band Red Hot Chili Peppers. Other members of the band include/have included John Frusciante, Anthony Kiedis, Josh Klinghoffer, Dave Navarro, and Chad Smith.

Flea is the son of Patricia and Michael Balzary. He is of Hungarian and Irish descent. He was born in Australia. When Flea was five, his family relocated to Larchmont, New York. In 1971, his parents divorced and his father returned to Australia. Flea and his siblings stayed in the U.S., where they grew up.

Flea has a daughter with his wife, model Frankie Rayder, and a daughter with his former wife, Loesha Zeviar.

Flea’s great-great-grandparents were likely Albert Vincent Balzary, who was Hungarian, and Honoretta/Henrietta/Honora Bentley, who was Irish, from Dublin.

Photo by Prphotos.com

8 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Can you link together the Red Hot Chili Peppers members?

    Anthony Kiedis
    John Frusciante
    Flea
    Chad Smith

  2. andrew says:

    Flea descend from Albert Vincent BALZARY, a miner born in Hungary, and Henrietta Honora (or) Honoretta Bentley/Bartley, born in Dublin, Ireland

    http://home.vicnet.net.au/~adhs/LetterB.html
    http://www.geni.com/people/Albert-Balzary/6000000008799387962

    http://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=651191.0

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.