Izzy Stradlin

DKNY Presents Vanity Fair "In Concert" to Benefit the Step Up Women's Network - Concert

Stradlin in 2003, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Jeffrey Dean Isbell

Place of Birth: Lafayette, Indiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 8, 1962

Ethnicity: German, English, Irish, French, Scottish

Izzy Stradlin is an American guitarist, singer, and songwriter. He is known as the co-founder and former rhythm guitarist of the rock band Guns N’ Roses. Other members of the band include or have included Steven Adler, Duff McKagan, Melissa Reese, Axl Rose, Slash, and Matt Sorum.

Izzy is the son of Sonja and Richard Isbell.

Izzy’s patrilineal line traces to Edmund Isbell, Sr., who was born, c. 1547, in East Newlyn, Cornwall, England, U.K. One of Edmund’s descendants was Captain Godfrey Isbell (the son of Henry Pendleton Isbell Jr./II and Hannah), born c. 1750, in Lunenburg County, Virginia, U.S.

Izzy’s paternal grandfather was Ralph Thomas Isbell (the son of Thomas William Isbell and Wilhelmina Elizabeth Zipp). Ralph was born in Indiana. Izzy’s great-grandfather Thomas was the son of William Isic/Isaac Isbell and Mary Murphy. Wilhelmina was the daughter of Frank Joseph Zipp and Catherine Reidinger, who were born in Indiana, both of them to German parents.

Izzy’s paternal grandmother was named Elizabeth Adeline Barton (the daughter of Otto Barton and Lottie). Elizabeth was born in Indiana.

Izzy’s maternal grandfather was named James Reagan.

Sources: Genealogy of Izzy Stradlin – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Izzy’s father – http://www.genealogy.com

Genealogy of Izzy’s father (through his own brother) (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Izzy’s paternal grandfather, Ralph Thomas Isbell, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Izzy’s paternal great-great-grandfather, William Isic/Isaac Isbell – https://www.ancestry.com

Izzy’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Frank Joseph Zipp and Catherine Reidinger, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Izzy’s paternal grandmother, Elizabeth Adeline Barton, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

13 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Delete this link -> Genealogy of Izzy’s relative, Captain Godfrey Isbell – http://www.geni.com

    It’s already included in Izzy’s Geni profile

  2. andrew says:

    I doubt he has more German ancestry than British Isles. Btw what about this: https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=71987426

    She does not appear to be a direct ancestor of him though. I’ve found the genealogy of Izzy’s paternal 4th great-grandparents, Jonathan Southerland and Mary Worsham: https://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/jonathan-southerland_3759994

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.