Steven Adler

Steven Adler "My Appetite for Destruction" Book Signing at Chapters Festival Hall in Toronto on Aug. 3, 2010.

Adler in 2010, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Michael Coletti

Place of Birth: Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 22, 1965

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Steven Adler is an American musician. He was a drummer for rock band Guns N’ Roses. Other members of the band include or have included Duff McKagan, Melissa Reese, Axl Rose, Slash, Matt Sorum, and Izzy Stradlin.

He is the son of Deanna and Michael “Mike” Coletti. His father was Italian-American (and Catholic). His mother is Jewish. Adler is his stepfather’s surname.

Steven is married to Carolina Ferreira.

Steven’s paternal grandfather was named Tony Coletti.

Steven’s maternal grandfather was Nathan/Norman Mayer Sheiner (the son of Jacob Scheiner and Regina Braier). Nathan was born in Ohio. Jacob was born in Galicia, the son of Samuel Sheiner and Geza Haberman. Regina was the daughter of Novy Braier and Anna Daz.

Steven’s maternal grandmother was Lilian Kronenberg (the daughter of Josef Kronenberg and Yetta Newman). Lilian was a Polish Jewish emigrant, from Warsaw, who moved to U.S. in 1939. She lost relatives in the Holocaust.

Steven attended Bancroft Junior High School in California, where he met future Guns N’ Roses member Slash.

Sources: Steven Adler, Lawrence J. Spagnola – My Appetite for Destruction: Sex, and Drugs, and Guns N’ Roses (2010).

Genealogy of Steven Adler (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

2 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.