Slash

Slash in 2011, CarlaVanWagoner / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Saul Hudson

Place of Birth: Islington, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 23 July, 1965

Ethnicity:
*English, small amount of Welsh (father)
*African-American (mother)

Slash is a British and American musician and songwriter. He was born in Islington, London, England, to an African-American mother, Ola Jorjan (Oliver), and a white English father, Charles Anthony Hudson. He was raised in Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, and later moved to Los Angeles, California, when he was eleven years old.

Slash has two children with his wife Perla Ferrar.

Slash has sometimes been described on the internet as having Nigerian or Jewish ancestry. Both claims are inaccurate.

Slash is the guitarist in the band Guns N’ Roses. Other members of the band include or have included Steven Adler, Duff McKagan, Melissa Reese, Axl Rose, Matt Sorum, and Izzy Stradlin. Slash was also a member of hard rock supergroup Velvet Revolver, along with Dave Kushner, Duff McKagan, Matt Sorum, and Scott Weiland.

Slash’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced to his fifth great-grandfather, George Hudson (c. 1788, Snelston, Derbyshire – December 1879, Derbyshire).

Slash’s paternal grandfather was Charles Henry Hudson (the son of Charles Henry Hudson and Emma Burgess). Slash’s grandfather Charles was born in Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire. Slash’s great-grandfather Charles was the son of Charles Henry Hudson and Hannah Margaret Mills. Emma was the daughter of James Burgess and Hannah Cooke.

Slash’s paternal grandmother was Sybil Young (the daughter of George Young and Eliza Eleanor Bracegirdle). Sybil was born in Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire. George was the son of Charles Young and Martha Walker. Eliza was the daughter of William Bracegirdle, whose own mother, Elleanor Roberts, was Welsh, and of Mary Fletcher.

Slash’s maternal grandmother was Ola Rosemond Love (the daughter of Mack Love and Georgia Davis). Ola was born in Cotton Plant, Arkansas, and also had roots in South Carolina and Mississippi. Mack was the son of David Love and Sarah Jackson.

Source: Genealogy of Slash’s father – https://www.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

38 Responses

  1. transemacabre says:

    Slash’s maternal grandmother was Ola Rosemond Love, who died in 1989. Her children Ola and Jacques are mentioned in her obituary.

    • bablah says:

      Slash’s maternal grandmother was Ola Rosemond Love (the daughter of Mack Love and Georgia Davis). Ola was born in Cotton Plant, Arkansas.

      • transemacabre says:

        I found Mack Love’s parents on his SSA: David Love and Sarah Jackson.

        David was born about 1860, according to the 1900 census both of his parents were born in South Carolina.

        Sarah was born about 1865 in Mississippi, to a father from Mississippi and a mother from Virginia. She appears on the 1880 census in Tate co. MS with her stepbrother Givan and her father Henry. It seems that Henry’s wife Prudence is her stepmother.

        Henry (Harry) Jackson was born about 1849 in Mississippi. On the 1870 census he and his family are living next to several other Jacksons who I presume were siblings or cousins. In 1880, his 50-year-old mother Lucy is present in the household. Her birthplace is given as Tennessee.

  2. Manila says:

    Slash’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fifth great-grandfather, George Hudson (c. 1788, Snelston, Derbyshire – December 1879, Derbyshire).

    Charles’ middle name is Henry, and he was born in Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire. He was the son of Charles Henry Hudson and Emma Burgess. Slash’s great-grandfather Charles was the son of Charles Henry Hudson and Hannah Margaret Mills. Emma was the daughter of James Burgess and Hannah Cooke.

    Sybil was born in Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire. She was the daughter of George Young and Eliza Eleanor Bracegirdle. Slash’s great-grandfather George was the son of Charles Young and Martha Walker. Eliza was the daughter of William Bracegirdle, whose own mother, Elleanor Roberts, was Welsh, and of Mary Fletcher.

    Genealogy of Slash’s father – https://www.ancestry.com/family-tree/person/tree/24892125/person/1575862067/facts

    Remark: Ancestry.com is suffering from a glitch, where you can see details even if you are not a subscriber for a brief period of time such as the link given above. Try to take this opportunity to expand the ancestries of other profiles.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.