Sophia Taylor Ali

Birth Name: Sophia Taylor Ramsey Ali

Place of Birth: San Diego, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 7, 1995

Ethnicity:
*father – Pakistani
*mother – German, Danish, Norwegian

Sophia Taylor Ali is an American actress.

Sophia’s maternal grandfather was Douglas Frank Ramseyer (the son of Frank Joseph Ramseyer and Edna Margaret Dall). Frank was the son of Joseph Ramseyer and Mary Guirere. Edna was the daughter of ethnic Danish parents from Germany, Otto Dall and Hannah M. Bendixen.

Sophia’s maternal grandmother was Karen Louise Olsen (the daughter of Harold Sidney Olsen and Erna Wilhelmine Kintzi). Harold was the son of Elias S. Olsen and Ingeborg/Nettie Thorsen, who were the children of Norwegian parents. Erna was the daughter of ethnic German parents from Poland, Theodor Kintzi and Wilhelmine Linscheid.

Sources: Genealogy of Sophia Taylor Ali – http://www.galiziengermandescendants.org

Sophia’s maternal great-grandmother, Edna Margaret Dall, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Sophia’s maternal great-grandfather, Harold Sidney Olsen, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.