Ben Zobrist

photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Benjamin Thomas Zobrist

Place of Birth: Eureka, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 26, 1981

Ethnicity: English, German, one eighth Italian/Sicilian, possibly Norwegian, French-Canadian, other

Ben Zobrist is an American professional baseball player. He was a second baseman and outfielder in MLB. He is nicknamed “Zorilla.”

Ben is the son of Cynthia and Thomas Zobrist. He is married to Julianna Zobrist, a Christian musician, who plays a Christian pop style of electronic dance music.

Ben’s maternal grandfather is Andrew Cali III (the son of Andrew Cali II and Dorothy White). Ben’s great-grandfather Andrew was the son of Andrea Cali and Antonina Canale, who were Sicilian.

Ben’s maternal grandmother is named Dorothea “Dot” Marshall.

Ben’s paternal grandparents likely are Lloyd Zobrist and Jeanine Pederson.

Sources: http://www.pantagraph.com

5 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    I suspect his paternal grandparents are Lloyd Zobrist and Jeanine Pederson. That would mean he’s also Norwegian and French-Canadian from his grandmother’s side.

  2. bablah says:

    ->Andera Cali
    Was this supposed to be Andrea?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.