Gregory Smith

31st Annual Genie Awards Gala

Smith in 2011, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Gregory Edward Smith

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: July 6, 1983

Ethnicity: English and Ashkenazi Jewish, smaller amounts of Swedish, Norwegian, Dutch, German, remote French

Gregory Smith is a Canadian actor and director, with American citizenship. His roles include the films Leapin’ Leprechauns!, Harriet the Spy, The Climb, Small Soldiers, Zenon: Girl of the 21st Century, Kids in America, Nearing Grace, Closing the Ring, Edison and Leo, Leslie, My Name Is Evil, and Hobo with a Shotgun, and the shows Everwood and Rookie Blue.

He is the son of English-born producer Maurice Smith and American-born actress Terrea Oster. His brother is actor Douglas Smith. Gregory is married to model and actress Taylor McKay, with whom he has two children.

Gregory’s maternal grandfather was Ashkenazi Jewish (from a family from Germany and Hungary). Gregory’s maternal grandmother had English, Swedish, Norwegian, Dutch, German, and remote French, ancestry.

Gregory’s paternal grandfather was named George Edward Smith.

Gregory’s paternal grandmother was named Anne Joan Brown.

Gregory’s maternal grandfather was Harvey Franklin Oster (the son of Theodore David Oster and Ruth Singer). Harvey was born in New York. Theodore was a Jewish immigrant, who was born in Germany, to Maurice/Morris Oster and Barbella Lrank. Ruth was born in New York, to Jewish parents from Hungary, Ignatz Singer and Sarah or Lena Selkules/Seckules.

Gregory’s maternal grandmother was Louise Mae Merchant (the daughter of George Elmer Merchant and Mable/Mabelle/Mabel A. Hanson). Louise was born in North Dakota. George was born in North Dakota, the son of George E. Merchant and Kittie Graham, and had English, as well as more distant Dutch and German, ancestry. Mable was born in Minnesota, the daughter of Hans A. Hanson, who was Swedish, and of Grete “Gina” Jacobson, who was Norwegian.

Sources: Genealogy of Gregory Smith – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Gregory’s maternal grandparents, Theodore David Oster and Ruth Singer – https://familysearch.org

Gregory’s maternal grandfather, Harvey Franklin Oster, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Gregory’s maternal great-grandfather, Theodore David Oster, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Gregory’s maternal great-grandmother, Ruth Singer, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Gregory’s maternal grandmother, Louise Mae Merchant – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Gregory’s maternal grandmother, Louise Mae Merchant, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

4 Responses

  1. madman says:

    *English (father)
    *Ashkenazi Jewish (maternal grandfather)
    *English, Swedish, Norwegian, Dutch, German, remote French (maternal grandmother)

  2. celebfan says:

    He looks like a young Jeremy Renner.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.