Bob Menendez

official U.S. Senate photo of Bob Menendez, c. 2006

Birth Name: Robert Menendez

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 1, 1954

Ethnicity: Cuban [Spanish, possibly other]

Bob Menendez is an American politician and lawyer. A member of the Democratic Party, he has served as a U.S. Senator from New Jersey, since January 17, 2006. He has also been Mayor of Union City, NJ, from May 20, 1986 to November 15, 1992, a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from New Jersey, from January 3, 1993 to January 16, 2006, Chair of the House Democratic Caucus, from January 3, 2003 to January 16, 2006, and Chair of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee, from February 1, 2013 to January 3, 2015, and again, from February 3, 2021 to September 22, 2023, among other duties.

Bob was born in New York City, New York, to Cuban parents, Evangelina and Mario Menéndez, who came to the U.S. during the Batista regime. He has family roots in Avilés, Asturias, Spain. He is married to businessperson Nadine Arslanian. He has two children, television commentator, host, and writer Alicia Menendez (Alicia Jacobsen Menendez) and politician Rob Menendez (Robert Jacobsen Menendez, Jr.), with his former wife, teacher Jane Jacobsen. Rob has been a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from New Jersey, since January 3, 2023.

Source: http://www.lne.es

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.