Dominik García-Lorido

"City Island" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

García-Lorido in 2010, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Dominik Cristina García-Lorido

Place of Birth: Miami, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 16, 1983

Ethnicity: Cuban [Spanish, possibly other]

Dominik García-Lorido is an American actress. She is the daughter of Cuban-born American actor Andy García, and of his wife, Maria Victoria “Marivi” Lorido, who is also of Cuban origin. Her sister, Daniella García, is also an actress.

Dominik’s paternal grandfather is René García Nunez (the son of Antonio García and Christina Núñez).

Dominik’s paternal grandmother is named Amelie Menéndez.

Dominik’s mother’s family is originally from Taramundi, Asturias, Spain.

14 Responses

  1. lelo4 says:

    How could she possibly have Native ancestry if all the natives were killed in Cuba and replaced with Africans? If anything she would have African ancestry, but she obviously doesn’t. She looks like a typical white Cuban from Miami.

  2. anen87 says:

    If her mother’s family is originally from Spain then that makes her ethnically more Spanish than her father Andy. The “possibly other” must be cause Andy’s ancestry cant be proven due lost paperwork or whatever

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.