Kathy Najimy

Kathy Najimy at the FOX Winter All-Star Party. My House, Los An

Najimy in 2009, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Kathy Ann Najimy

Place of Birth: San Diego, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 6, 1957

Ethnicity: Lebanese

Kathy Najimy is an American actress and comedian. Her roles include the Sister Act and Hocus Pocus films, as well as Rat Race and A Madea Christmas.

She is the daughter of Samia (Massery) and Fred Najimy. Her father was born in Massachusetts, to Lebanese parents. Her mother was a Lebanese immigrant, the daughter of parents from Aley, Lebanon.

Kathy is married to actor and singer Dan Finnerty, with whom she has a daughter, singer and songwriter Samia.

Kathy’s paternal grandfather was named Shaheen Gibran Najimy.

Kathy’s paternal grandmother was named Balage.

Kathy’s maternal grandfather was named Joseph Massery.

Kathy’s maternal grandmother was named Rose.

Source: Kathy’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

9 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Kathy’s maternal grandparents were named Joseph Massery and Rose. They were from Aley, Lebanon.

  2. alicemedina says:

    Peggy Hill is Lebanese!! Whoa

  3. lelo4 says:

    This is how the Canaanites probably looked like. She could also be Sicilian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.