Kingsley Ben-Adir

Kingsley Ben-Adir – “King Arthur: Legend of the Sword” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – TCL Chinese Theater, Hollywood & Highland, 6925 Hollywood Boulevard – Los Angeles, CA, USA, 2017 – Photo Credit: David Gabber / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Kingsley Guadalupi

Place of Birth: Barnet, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: c. November 1986

Ethnicity: African-Trinidadian, likely Italian

Kingsley Ben-Adir is a British actor.

His father is a musician and his mother is a caregiver.

His mother Ruth is the daughter of Trinidadian parents. She is a convert to Judaism.

His father is likely Italian.

Kingsley played U.S. President Barack Obama in the mini-series The Comey Rule (2020).

Sources: https://www.vanityfair.com
https://www.hungertv.com
https://web.archive.org

7 Responses

  1. comrade says:

    His middle name is Zachariah and his birth year is 1986.
    https://www.mixcloud.com/kingsley-zachariah-ben-adir/

    Ben-Adir is his mothers surname, she’s Black British born in London. His father or stepfather’s name suggests he’s Turkish not moroccan. They married in 1999 (they have since divorced from what I can gather) Both could be moroccan but Ben-Adir is a Jewish surname meaning ‘son of the strong one’. There is no birth record for a Kingsley Ben-Adir in the UK. Not even a Kingsley Zachariah [surname]. No other births with the surname Ben-Adir, only a marriage for his mother. There’s an article about a mother (Ben-Adir) living with her 2 sons, one named Kingsley, in council house worth £2million in Camden. Here are the articles:
    https://www.standard.co.uk/news/historic-2million-lodge-is-britains-costliest-council-house-6814397.html
    https://www.questia.com/newspaper/1G1-241531477/mother-lives-free-for-two-years-in-pounds-sterling-2-5m

    I think his mother might be half-Jewish or a convert. My guess would be he’s Black British, Jewish (?), Moroccan.

  2. andrew says:

    He looks way more SSA-influenced than average Moroccan (he’s basically a mulatto) to believe than he’s even half English!

    If so his father must be from Southern Morocco and with strong West African roots, or his mother is not a white English woman. One of the two options.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.