Danny Cipriani

Danny Cipriani – 2015 ITV Gala – Arrivals – London Palladium, Argyll Street – London, UK – Keywords: Vertical, Red Carpet Arrival, Arts Culture and Entertainment, Attending, Celebrities, Topix, Topics, Bestof, Celebrity, Person, People, England, Britain, United Kingdom, Ref: LMK73-58678-201115 Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Daniel Jerome Cipriani

Place of Birth: Wandsworth, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 2 November, 1987

Ethnicity:
*African-Trinidadian, distant Corsican Italian (father)
*English (mother)

Danny Cipriani is a British rugby union player. He is the son of Jay Cipriani and Anne Lester. His father is from Trinidad and Tobago and his mother is English.

Danny has stated:

I’m extremely proud of being mixed race. It’s part of my roots, my heritage. All my family’s black on my dad’s side. They’re all from Trinidad and Tobago. It’s extremely important to me.

He has also stated that few people realize his father is black because of his very light skin colour.

Danny’s surname is of Italian origin, and traces back to Corsican immigrants who moved to the West Indies in the late 1700s

Source: History of Cipriani family in the West Indies – http://caribbeanhistoryarchives.blogspot.it

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.