Marlon Roudette

Marlon Roudette – 50th Anniversary of Aigner Fashion – Arrivals – Aigner Store, Theatinerstrasse Street – Munich, Germany, 2015 –¬† Photo Credit: Away! / PR Photos

Birth Name: Marlon Roudette McVey

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 5 January, 1983

Ethnicity:
*father – Scottish, English
*mother – African-Dominican, African-Trinidadian, English

Marlon Roudette is a recording artist, singer, songwriter, and producer. He has both British and OECS (Organisation of Eastern Caribbean States) citizenship.

Marlon is the son of designer/artist Yvonne “Vonnie” Roudette and singer, songwriter, and music producer Cameron McVey (Cameron Andrew McVey). Marlon’s father is of Scottish and English descent. Marlon’s mother has¬†Dominican, Trinidadian, and English ancestry.

Marlon was raised by his mother in the island of Saint Vincent and moved to England at the age of seventeen. Marlon’s stepmother is Swedish singer Neneh Cherry. Marlon’s half-sister is musician Mabel.

Marlon’s paternal grandfather was named Duncan Blair Walker McVey. Duncan was born in Airdrie, Lanarkshire, Scotland.

Marlon’s paternal grandmother was named Jean Alma Millward. Jean was born in Hackney, London, England.

Marlon’s maternal grandfather was Clayton “Roudie” Roudette (the son of Gerald Roudette and Claudine Brown). Clayton was born in Trinidad and Tobago, and moved to England in 1948. Gerald was the son of Donald Roudette, who was from Coulibistrie, Dominica.

Marlon’s maternal grandmother was named June A. Digby. June was born in Lewisham, London, England, to a mother surnamed Harris.

Sources: http://acubien.com
http://arcthemagazine.com

Obituary of Marlon’s great-uncle (grandfather’s brother) – https://www.legacy.com

2 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Marlon’s maternal grandfather was Clayton “Roudie” Roudette (the son of Gerald Roudette and Claudine Brown). Clayton was born in Trinidad and Tobago, and moved to England in 1948. Gerald was the son of Donald Roudette, who was from Coulibistrie, Dominica.

    Marlon’s maternal grandmother was June A. Digby. June was born in Lewisham, London, England, to a mother surnamed Harris.

    Obituary of Marlon’s great-uncle (grandfather’s brother), Carlyle S. Roudette – https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/name/carlyle-roudette-obituary?pid=189319115

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.