Kim Matula

Matula in 2014, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Kimberly Marie Matula

Place of Birth: Fort Worth, Tarrant, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 23, 1988

Ethnicity: Norwegian, Czech, English, German, likely 1/32 French-Canadian

Kim Matula is an American actress.

Kim’s mother¬†is pictured here.

Kim’s paternal grandfather was Thomas William Matula (the son of Frank John Matula and Mary Ann Peters). Frank was the son of Louis Lawrence Matula, who was born in Czechoslovakia, and of Emelie Pazderny, whose parents were Czech. Mary Ann was the daughter of Ludwig Frank Peters, whose parents were ethnic Germans from Czechoslovakia, and of Agnes A. Steffek, whose parents were Czech.

Kim’s paternal grandmother was Lillian Gaye/Gay Stinson (the daughter of Conley Aaron Stinson and Vera Irene Sifford). Vera was the daughter of Edward “Eddie” Byron Sifford and Gertrude “Trudie” Allen Reynolds.

Kim’s maternal grandfather was Daniel Kenneth Finholt (the son of Otto Finholt and Mabel Pauline Blihodve). Daniel was of Norwegian origin.

Kim’s maternal grandmother was Barbara Edith Dagger (the daughter of Kenneth James Dagger and Marie Nell Neuman/Newman). Kenneth was the son of Harry E. Dagger, who was English, and of Ethel L. Masson, who was born in Toronto, Canada, to a Canadian (likely French-Canadian) father, and an English mother. Marie Nell was the daughter of Ernest Neuman, who was of German descent, and of Minnie Marie Grein/Green.

Kim’s mother has stated:

Hello fans in Norway! Kim Matula is my daughter, and we have Norwegian ancestry. My Grandmother, Mabel Blihovde was born in Norway in 1902. I’m told that my maiden name, Finholt, means “fine grove of trees”. Thanks for watching B&B in Norway.

According to Mabel’s genealogy and obituary, she was born in Wisconsin, to first-generation American parents, Sever Arthur Blihodve and Olava Galstad, whose own parents were all born in Norway.

Sources: Genealogy of Kim’s paternal great-grandparents, Frank John Matula and Mary Ann Peters – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Kim’s maternal great-grandmother, Mable Pauline Blihovde – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Kim’s maternal great-grandmother, Mable Pauline (Blihovde) Finholt – https://familysearch.org

Kim’s maternal great-grandfather, Kenneth James Dagger, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kim’s maternal great-grandmother, Marie Nell Neuman/Newman, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Marie Nell Neuman/Newman on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Kim’s maternal great-grandmother, Marie Nell (Neuman/Newman) Dagger – https://familysearch.org

4 Responses

  1. jonasbsjr says:

    omg she is so cute

  2. madman says:

    Kim’s paternal grandfather was Thomas William Matula (the son of Frank John Matula and Mary Ann Peters). Frank was the son of Louis Lawrence Matula, who was born in Czechoslovakia, and Emelie Pazderny, whose parents were Czech. Mary was the daughter of Ludwig Frank Peters, whose parents were ethnic Germans from Czechoslovakia, and Agnes A. Steffek, whose parents were Czech.

    Kim’s paternal grandmother was Lillian Gaye/Gay Stinson (the daughter of Conley Aaron Stinson and Vera Irene Sifford). Vera was the daughter of Edward “Eddie” Byron Sifford and Gertrude “Trudie” Allen Reynolds.

    Her great-grandparents:
    https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=42555213
    https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=42555260

    Great-great-grandfather’s genealogy:
    http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=:a18010&id=I06228

    It is also not clear that “Olson” implies Swedish ancestry. Norwegians can have surnames ending with both “sen” or “son”, and it could also have been changed.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.