Monica Lewinsky

72nd Annual Golden Globe Awards - HBO Afterparty - Arrivals

Lewinsky in 2015, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Monica Samille Lewinsky

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 23, 1973

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Monica Lewinsky is an American activist, television personality, fashion designer, and White House intern.

She is the daughter of Bernard Lewinsky (Bernard Salomon Lewinsky), an oncologist, and Marcia Lewis (born Marcia Kay Vilensky), an author. Her father was born in San Salvador, El Salvador, to German Jewish parents who left Nazi Germany. His family moved to the United States when he was fourteen. Her mother is of Lithuanian Jewish and Russian Jewish descent.

Monica’s paternal grandfather was named George “Jorge” Lewinsky. George was a German Jew.

Monica’s paternal grandmother was named Susana “Susi” Sophia. Susana was a German Jew.

Monica’s maternal grandfather was Samuel Vilensky (the son of Moses Vilenski and Hanna Dinaburg). Samuel was a Lithuanian Jew. Hanna was the daughter of Israel Dinaburg and Batsheeva.

Monica’s maternal grandmother was named Bronia Poleshuk. Bronia was born in the British Concession in Tianjin, China, to a Russian Jewish family.

Source: Genealogy of Monica Lewinsky (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.