Reid Scott

Scott in 2018, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Reid Scott Weiner

Place of Birth: Albany, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 19, 1977

Ethnicity:
*father – Ashkenazi Jewish
*mother – French-Canadian, as well as Irish and English

Reid Scott is an American actor.

He is the son of Kathleen and Neil Weiner. Reid is married to Elspeth Keller, with whom he has two children.

Reid’s paternal grandfather was named Robert S. Weiner. Robert was born in New York, to a Jewish family.

Reid’s paternal grandmother was Shirley Blanche Greenberg (the daughter of Harry Greenberg/Greenburg and Theresa Ruth Friedman). Shirley was born in Vermont, to a Polish Jewish father and to a mother who herself was born in England, to Russian Jewish parents.

Reid’s maternal grandfather was William Everett Cleveland (the son of William E. Cleveland and Catherine Galloway/Gallaway). Reid’s grandfather William was born in New York. Reid’s great-grandfather William likely was the son of James Ethel Cleveland/Cleaveland and Anna M. Ledger. Catherine was the daughter of Irish parents, Thomas Galloway and Elizabeth McLoughlin.

Reid’s maternal grandfather was Shirley M. LaPoint (the daughter of Israel LaPoint/La Point and Aurelia/Anlersilla Sansouci). Shirley was born in New York. Israel and Aurelia were of French-Canadian descent.

Sources: Reid’s paternal grandmother, Shirley Blanche Greenberg, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Reid’s maternal grandfather, William Everett Cleveland, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Reid’s maternal grandfather, William Everett Cleveland – https://www.newspapers.com

Reid’s maternal grandmother, Shirley M. LaPoint, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. jackson9 says:

    I believe this is Reid Scott’s maternal grandmothers obituary https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/93145037
    Please confirm but I believe Shirley LaPoint’s parents were Israel Lapoint (1890-1970) and Aurelia Sansouci (1890), both from NY and even with the Italian sounding last name of the mother both were of French Canadian ancestry.
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/141399439 (Israel LaPoint)
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/141399452 (Aurelia Sansouci)…. If correct I can go into further detail

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.