Tyler Young

Birth Name: Tyler Matthew Young

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 17, 1990

Ethnicity:
*father – Irish, German, French-Canadian
*mother – Ashkenazi Jewish, Sephardi Jewish

Tyler Young is an American actor.

His father is from a Catholic family. His mother is Jewish.

Tyler’s paternal grandfather was Richard John Young (the son of Milo Young and Gertrude Mary White). Richard was born in Michigan. Milo was the son of Marcus Young and Lydia/Alida A. Benedict. Gertrude was born in Canada, to parents of Irish descent, Michael White and Bridget Teresa McGuire.

Tyler’s paternal grandmother was Mary Jane Pharo (the daughter of Merritt Milton Pharo and Mary Reck). Tyler’s grandmother Mary Jane was born in Michigan. Merritt was born in Québec, the son of Samuel Pharo, who was French-Canadian, and of Aurilla Gowett. Tyler’s great-grandmother Mary was born in Michigan, to German parents, Stephen Reck and Josephine Mahlenbrei.

Tyler’s maternal grandfather was Donald Ratke (the son of Louis Ratke and Riwke Rose Bronstein). Donald was born in Wisconsin, to a Romanian Jewish father and a Russian Jewish mother. Riwke was the daughter of David Bronstein and Rebecca.

Tyler’s maternal grandmother was born Arline Selma Pirsch (the daughter of Jacob Jay Pirsch and Louise Melhado). Arline was born in Massachusetts. Jacob was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents, Aron/Aaron Solomon Pirsch and Rose Goldstein. Louise was born in Massachusetts, the daughter of English-born parents, Abraham Elias Meljado/Melhado and Elizabeth Phillips, from Spitalfields, Middlesex, who were Sephardi Jews; Louise also had some Ashkenazi Jewish ancestry. Abraham and Elizabeth were of Dutch Jewish descent, from Amsterdam, with Italian Jewish, French Jewish, Portuguese Jewish, Turkish Jewish, German Jewish, and Spanish Jewish ancestors farther back. Tyler’s great-great-grandfather Abraham was the son of Elias Juda Meljado/Melhado and Leah Van Abraham Mendes. Tyler’s great-great-grandmother Elizabeth was the daughter of Philip Mozes Trijtel/Phillips, who was born in the Netherlands, and of Leah Abrahams.

Tyler’s matrilineal line traces back to a woman named Sarah, who was born, c. 1797, in Amsterdam, the Netherlands.

Tyler’s brother once tweeted, “Just found out I’m exactly 50% Jewish.” He may have been referring to having taken a DNA test that showed him to be of 50% Jewish ancestry. Tyler added, “And our grandfather speaks “Jewish”…,” perhaps referring to a census record that listed their grandfather’s language as “Jewish” (“Yiddish”).

Tyler is a tenth cousin of Dutch actor Michiel Huisman, through their shared nine times great-grandparents, Benjamin Wolf Magnus/Menachem Swaab Jaffe and Anna Hendrikje/Hendele Jacob, who were German Jews. He is also a sixth cousin, once removed, of Dutch actor Jeroen Krabbé. Tyler’s six times great-grandparents, Moses David Nuñes Navarro and Miriam Judah Siprut de Gabay, who were Dutch Jews, were also Jeroen’s maternal five times great-grandparents.

Sources: Obituary of Tyler’s paternal grandfather, Richard John Young – https://www.legacy.com

Tyler’s maternal grandfather, Donald Ratke, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Tyler’s maternal grandmother, Arline Selma Pirsch, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogies of Tyler’s maternal great-grandparents, Jacob Jay Pirsch and Louise Melhado – https://www.geni.com

Tyler’s maternal great-grandfather, Jacob Jay Pirsch, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Tyler’s maternal great-grandmother, Louise Melhado, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Louise Melhado on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/lsj/obituary.aspx?n=richard-j-young&pid=124371499

    Tyler’s paternal grandfather was Richard John Young (the son of Milo Young and Gertrude Mary White). Richard was born in Michigan. Milo was the son of Marcus Young and Lydia/Alida A. Benedict. Gertrude was born in Canada, to parents of Irish descent, Michael White and Bridget Teresa McGuire.

    Tyler’s paternal grandmother was Mary Jane Pharo (the daughter of Merritt Milton Pharo and Mary Reck). Tyler’s grandmother Mary was born in Michigan. Merritt was born in Quebec, to Samuel Pharo and Aurilla Gowett. Mary was born in Michigan to German parents, Stephen Reck and Josephine Mahlenbrei.

    *Samuel Pharo was French-Canadian. All of this is under assumption that Mary Jane wasn’t adopted and that her mother gave birth to her first and only child at the age of 42, which is a bit fishy to me considering she was married for 8 years at that point.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.