Sarah Shahi

Sarah Shahi ethnicity

Shahi in 2010, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Aahoo Jahansouz Shahi

Place of Birth: Euless, Tarrant, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 10, 1980

Ethnicity:
*75% Iranian
*25% Spanish

Sarah Shahi is an American actress and cheerleader. She is known for playing Carmen de la Pica Morales, a Latina, in the TV drama, The L Word. Her birth name, Aahoo, means “gazelle” in Farsi.

Her father, Abbas Jahansouz Shahi, is of Iranian descent. Her mother, Mah Monir Soroush Azar, an interior designer, was born in Spain, to an Iranian father and a Spanish mother. Sarah is married to actor Steve Howey, with whom she has three children.

Sarah’s father’s family left Iran two years before the Iranian Revolution. Her father, who was working at the American Embassy in Iran, was slated for execution when the regime collapsed in 1979. However, he was allowed to flee the country.

About her upbringing, Sarah has stated:

It’s a tiny little town and a charming place to grow up. But every boy I liked never liked me back. To be beautiful in Texas, you had to be blonde and blue-eyed and have a name like Ann. Aahoo was a little weird for them.

Sarah is said to be a great-great-granddaughter of Fath-Ali Shah Qajar of the Qajar Dynasty, who ruled Iran from 1797 to 1834, by one of his wives, Begom Khanom. Begom was a daughter of Hossein Qoli Khan Afshar, niece of Begom Khanom, daughter of Emam Qoli Khan Afshar, through their son Jahansouz Shah.

Source: Sarah talks about her background – https://www.youtube.com

Profile by phoebe

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

32 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    i bet she can make good KEBABS :-#

  2. Masterlord says:

    Looks a bit like Eva Longoria to me

  3. Adrian1Cram says:

    Aahoo?? LMAO!

  4. cwm85 says:

    I thought she was Indian or something… nope.

  5. sarahle says:

    she looks totally persian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.