Christina Aguilera

Aguilera in 2010, image via DFree/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Christina María Aguilera

Place of Birth: Staten Island, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 18, 1980

Ethnicity:
*father – Ecuadorian, including Spanish [Andalusian, Castilian, Extremaduran, Leonese], Galician, likely around one eighth Swedish, remote Indigenous Quechua
*mother – English, with smaller amounts (to varying degrees) of German, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, French, Welsh, and Dutch

Christina Aguilera is an American singer, songwriter, actress and television personality.

Her father, Fausto Wagner Xavier Aguilera Monge, was born in Guayaquil, Ecuador, of Spanish [Andalusian, Castilian, Extremaduran, Leónese], Galician, likely around 1/8th Swedish, and remote Indigenous [Quechua], descent.

Her mother, Shelly Loraine (Fidler), was born in Pennsylvania, and has English, and smaller amounts (to varying degrees) of German, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, French, Welsh, and Dutch ancestry.

A picture of young Christina and her father and sister can be seen here.

Christina has a daughter, Summer, with her partner, Matthew Rutler, and a son, Max Bratman, with her former husband, producer Jordan Bratman.

Christina’s mother has said:

Fausto [Christina’s father] and I both have brown hair. And as for why Christina’s came out blonde, well, the Aguilera side of the family says that they believe she got it from Fausto’s deceased brother Walter, who was blonde haired with blue eyes (see guys!! And he was 100% Latino!!). It’s not as uncommon as people seem to want make it out to be.

Christina’s paternal grandfather was Fausto Aguilera Calderón (the son of José Antonio Aguilera Masías and Zoila Cristina Calderón Petterson). Fausto was born in Quito, Distrito Metropolitano de Quito, Pichincha, Ecuador. Zoila was the daughter of Rodolfo Calderón Usubillaga and Cristina/Christina Petterson/Peterson Bauman/Bowman, who was evidently born in Sweden.

Christina’s paternal grandmother was Edna María Monge Verduga (the daughter of César Monge Serrano and María Lucrecia Verduga Zambrano). Edna was born in Manabi, Ecuador. César was the son of Bruno Fidel Francisco Monge Carrasco and Josefina Serrano Valdivieso. Christina’s paternal four times great-grandfather, José Félix Valdivieso, was a politician, who served as mayor of Quito, and as de facto President of Ecuador, from 1834 and 1835, among other duties.

Christina’s maternal grandfather was Lowell Marley Fidler (the son of Marlie Alfred Fidler and Pluma Violet Osburn). Lowell was born in West Virginia. Marlie was the son of Minor Lough Fidler and Ivy Luvela/V. Wyant/Wiant. Pluma was the daughter of Emory Porter Osburn and Emma Louise Radcliff.

Christina’s maternal grandmother was Delcie Mable/Mabel Dunfee (the daughter of Primrose Calvin Dunfee and Bertha Mae Allen). Delcie was born in Pennsylvania. Primrose was the son of Oliver D. Dunfee and Elizabeth Josephine Holland. Bertha was the daughter of Joseph Earl Allen and Mary Elizabeth Brownlee.

Sources: Genealogies of Christina Aguilera – http://gw.geneanet.org
https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Christina’s paternal grandfather, Fausto Aguilera – http://www.silive.com

Obituary of Christina’s paternal grandmother, Edna Maria (Monge Verduga) Aguilera – http://www.silive.com

Genealogies of Christina Aguilera (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

More of Christina’s mother’s lines – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Christina’s maternal grandparents, Lowell Marley Fidler and Delcie Mable/Mabel Dunfee – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Christina’s maternal grandmother, Delcie Mable/Mabel Dunfee (through Delcie’s sister, Pearl Dunfee) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

290 Responses

  1. LIAHtheoldertiti35 says:

    I am proud to see a white woman like me who, who is white and is mixed race, because this is my case, but I think I am half indigenous, but one thing tells me that my dark-skinned grandfather may be indigenous too , but if you see my cousin, she has black features and very strong curly hair, because her father was dark black, I have seen a picture of him, and my aunt is curly hair and white with mixed features like everyone from Brazil , funny :D

  2. jojo157 says:

    Her father is brown and heavily mixed with indigenous. Theres a photo of young Christina (around 18 years old) with no makeup and she kinda looked part Asian.

  3. MissMaria says:

    So what ethnicity would you guys list my great-great grandparents and my great-great grandfather on this site? Handsome Portuguese man and his Louisiana wife https://imgur.com/gallery/tIcc5RN. My great-great grandfather is probably the hardest person to research by the way.

  4. MissMaria says:

    @italiano90 , does phenotype have to do with your ethnicity and race? What do physical appearances have to do with what she or anybody is by the way?

  5. italiano90 says:

    Yeah there is nothing ethnic looking about Christina. I see people say she looks “mixed” but they are just delusional. Her “remote” indigenous blood clearly didn’t show up on her phenotype.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.