Sarah Shahi

Sarah Shahi ethnicity

Shahi in 2010, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Aahoo Jahansouz Shahi

Place of Birth: Euless, Tarrant, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 10, 1980

Ethnicity:
*75% Iranian
*25% Spanish

Sarah Shahi is an American actress and cheerleader. She is known for playing Carmen de la Pica Morales, a Latina, in the TV drama, The L Word. Her birth name, Aahoo, means “gazelle” in Farsi.

Her father, Abbas Jahansouz Shahi, is of Iranian descent. Her mother, Mah Monir Soroush Azar, an interior designer, was born in Spain, to an Iranian father and a Spanish mother. Sarah is married to actor Steve Howey, with whom she has three children.

Sarah’s father’s family left Iran two years before the Iranian Revolution. Her father, who was working at the American Embassy in Iran, was slated for execution when the regime collapsed in 1979. However, he was allowed to flee the country.

About her upbringing, Sarah has stated:

It’s a tiny little town and a charming place to grow up. But every boy I liked never liked me back. To be beautiful in Texas, you had to be blonde and blue-eyed and have a name like Ann. Aahoo was a little weird for them.

Sarah is said to be a great-great-granddaughter of Fath-Ali Shah Qajar of the Qajar Dynasty, who ruled Iran from 1797 to 1834, by one of his wives, Begom Khanom. Begom was a daughter of Hossein Qoli Khan Afshar, niece of Begom Khanom, daughter of Emam Qoli Khan Afshar, through their son Jahansouz Shah.

Source: Sarah talks about her background – https://www.youtube.com

Profile by phoebe

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

32 Responses

  1. cwm85 says:

    What a lot of people may be ignorant about is many people in the middle east are actually part of the Caucasian race. Middle eastern is not an ethnicity. This woman believe it or not is White.

    • neiltennant says:

      yes but iranians do look very dark
      i know a lot of iranians who are half german or half anglo

      but you can see that they are iranian

      strong genes

      • Jacklyn 224 says:

        Cause they not .Being Caucasoid doesn’t make you white(in the case of south Asians and horn Africans)There lots of brown skinned Iranians as much as they don’t like admiting it.Its true.They ‘re only lucky in america in Britain they would be PoC(which is what most are).Aohoo would be mixed race in britain(lots of half British half Asians including half Persians)

    • Jacklyn 224 says:

      So are south Asians and horn Africans,being part of the Caucasoid race doesn’t make you white.You can still be brown skinned and Caucasian(which is actually the majority).Only american considers you white in Europe particularly UK she would be biracial.

  2. andrew says:

    She is the daughter of Mah Monir/ Mahmonir, an interior designer, and Abbas Jahansouz Shahi.

    Her father’s family left Iran two years before the Iranian Revolution. Her father, who was working at the American Embassy in Iran, was slated for execution when the regime collapsed in 1979 but was allowed to flee the country.

    Her birth name, Aahoo, means “gazelle” in Persian.

    She is a great-great-granddaughter of Fath-Ali Shah Qajar of the Qajar Dynasty, who ruled Iran from 1797 to 1834, by one of his wives, Begom Khanom, daughter of Hossein Qoli Khan Afshar, niece of Begom Khanom, daughter Emam Qoli Khan Afshar, through their son Jahansouz Shah.

  3. xoxo says:

    Beautiful Middle Eastern woman.

  4. Gurrl says:

    Correction: Her mother is actually half Persian even though she’s from spain. Her maternal grandmother is Spanish, maternal grandfather Persian.
    She clarified in this interview.
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jHP0tynaomk

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.