Sarah Shahi

Sarah Shahi ethnicity

Shahi in 2010, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Aahoo Jahansouz Shahi

Place of Birth: Euless, Tarrant, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 10, 1980

Ethnicity:
*75% Iranian
*25% Spanish

Sarah Shahi is an American actress and cheerleader. She is known for playing Carmen de la Pica Morales, a Latina, in the TV drama, The L Word. Her birth name, Aahoo, means “gazelle” in Farsi.

Her father, Abbas Jahansouz Shahi, is of Iranian descent. Her mother, Mah Monir Soroush Azar, an interior designer, was born in Spain, to an Iranian father and a Spanish mother. Sarah is married to actor Steve Howey, with whom she has three children.

Sarah’s father’s family left Iran two years before the Iranian Revolution. Her father, who was working at the American Embassy in Iran, was slated for execution when the regime collapsed in 1979. However, he was allowed to flee the country.

About her upbringing, Sarah has stated:

It’s a tiny little town and a charming place to grow up. But every boy I liked never liked me back. To be beautiful in Texas, you had to be blonde and blue-eyed and have a name like Ann. Aahoo was a little weird for them.

Sarah is said to be a great-great-granddaughter of Fath-Ali Shah Qajar of the Qajar Dynasty, who ruled Iran from 1797 to 1834, by one of his wives, Begom Khanom. Begom was a daughter of Hossein Qoli Khan Afshar, niece of Begom Khanom, daughter of Emam Qoli Khan Afshar, through their son Jahansouz Shah.

Source: Sarah talks about her background – https://www.youtube.com

Profile by phoebe

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

32 Responses

  1. anon says:

    “It’s a tiny little town and a charming place to grow up. But every boy I liked never liked me back. To be beautiful in Texas, you had to be blonde and blue-eyed and have a name like Ann. Aahoo was a little weird for them.”

    I guess that’s why your stage name is Sarah.

  2. lalogman says:

    Correction:
    Iranians are not arabs. They are Persians

  3. Humanid says:

    ‘She is the daughter of Mah Monir, an interior designer, and Abbas Jahansouz Shahi. Her father is from Iran, and her mother is from Spain.[4]”

    Monir is mother’s surname which is also Iranian.
    Sarah must have meant her mother’s country of origin is Spain.
    We all mistook for ethnicity :)

    Sarah is most likely full Persian/Iranian

  4. adoon12 says:

    yah there all arabs xD

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.