Kate McKinnon

2014 American Comedy Awards in New York City - Arrivals

McKinnon in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Kathryn McKinnon Berthold

Place of Birth: Sea Cliff, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 6, 1984

Ethnicity: German, Scottish, some Swiss-German and Irish

Kate McKinnon is an American actress and comedian. She is a cast member on the show Saturday Night Live.

Kate is the daughter of Laura Campbell and Michael Berthold.

Kate’s paternal grandfather is William K./H. Berthold (the son of Herman Berthold and Anna Sieferman). William was born in New York. Herman was German. Anna was born in New York, the daughter of German parents, Herrmann Siefermann and Anna Herrlich, and was raised by relatives, William Sieferman and Agnes.

Kate’s paternal grandmother was Evelyn Frances Sickinger/Siekinger (the daughter of Joseph Sickinger and Julia Susslin). Evelyn was born in New York, to a father from Baden, Germany, and a mother who was Swiss, of Swiss-German descent. Joseph was the son of Reinhold Sickinger and Maria Schreok. Julia was the daughter of Matt/May Susslin and Eva Gaulglir.

Kate’s maternal grandfather was John Huggan Aiken Campbell (the son of Neil Black Campbell and Catherine McKinnon). John was born in Glasgow, Scotland. Neil was the son of Duncan Campbell and Janet Black.

Kate’s maternal grandmother was Evelyn Irene Schneider (the daughter of Robert Philip Schneider and Helen Irene Sperling). Evelyn was born in New York. Robert was the son of George Schneider, who was German, and of Margaretha Josephina Schneider, who was born in New York, to German parents. Helen was the daughter of Theodore Sperling, who was German, and of Margaret C. Myles, who was of Irish descent.

Sources: Genealogy of Kate McKinnon (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Kate’s paternal grandmother, Evelyn Frances Sickinger/Siekinger, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Evelyn Frances Sickinger/Siekinger on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. jackson9 says:

    Maternal Grandfather: John Huggan Aiken Campbell (1923-2015), born in Glasgow, Scotland. John was the son of Neil Black Campbell 1884 (the son of Duncan Campbell and Janet Black) and Catherine McKinnon Campbell (1895-1982).
    Maternal Grandmother: Evelyn Irene Schneider (1924-1993), born in Brooklyn, New York City. Evelyn was the daughter of Robert Philip Schneider (1895-1971) and Helen Irene Sperling (1895-1964). Robert was the son of George Schneider (1870) (Germany) and Margaretha Josephina Schneider, who was born in New York to German parents. Helen Irene Sperling was the daughter of Theodore Sperling (1860) (Germany) and Margaret C. Myles. Margaret’s father William Henry Myles was Irish and his spouse Ellen Bogan from New York has an Irish surname.
    To conclude I would make Kate’s ethnicity be 1/4 Scottish, 1/16 Irish, 11/16 German/Swiss-German

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.