Antonio Villaraigosa

Antonio Villaraigosa – Simon Wiesenthal Center’s 2011 Humanitarian Award National Tribute Dinner – Arrivals – Beverly Wilshire Hotel, 9500 Wilshire Boulevard – Beverly Hills, CA, USA – Keywords: Los Angeles Mayor Antonio Villaraigosa Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos

Birth Name: Antonio Ramon Villar, Jr.

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 23, 1953

Ethnicity: Mexican

Antonio Villaraigosa is an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he was Majority Leader of the California Assembly, from November 30, 1996 to February 26, 1998, Speaker of the California Assembly, from February 26, 1998 to April 13, 2000, and Mayor of Los Angeles, from July 1, 2005 to July 1, 2013.

His father was a Mexican immigrant. His mother, Natalia Acosta Delgado, was of Mexican descent.

Antonio was born Antonio Ramón Villar, Jr., and changed his surname to Villaragoisa when he married his former wife, Corina Raigosa. Antonio is now married to Patricia Govea. He has six children, including two with Corina.

Antonio’s maternal grandparents were Peter Acosta and Rebecca.

Source: Genealogy of Antonio Villaraigosa (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. Jacklyn 224 says:

    Funny he looks like Obama.Those dark african lips of his remind me of obama,even his facial structure though smaller resembles Obama.

    Another funny thing was me and my friend were arguing about whether obama could pass an another ethnic group other than black and we both thought Obama couldn’t pass as anything other than black.Yet here is a mexicn dude that look like him.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.