Dave Navarro

by Manila on March 26, 2016

2010 AVN Awards Show - Arrivals

Birth Name: David Michael Navarro

Place of Birth: Santa Monica, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 7, 1967

Ethnicity:
*Mexican (Spanish, some African, possibly other) (father)
*English, German, remote Welsh (mother)

Dave Navarro is an American guitarist, singer, songwriter, and actor. He is known as the lead guitarist of the alternative rock band Jane’s Addiction and as the former guitarist of the alternative rock band Red Hot Chili Peppers. Other members of the latter band include/have included Flea, John Frusciante, Anthony Kiedis, Josh Klinghoffer, and Chad Smith.

Dave’s father, Jaime Raul, also known as James Raul, “Mike” Navarro, is of Mexican descent. Dave’s mother, Constance Colleen “Connie” (Hopkins), was murdered along with her friend, Susan Constance “Sue” (Marshall) Jory, by her former boyfriend, John Riccardi, on March 4, 1983.

Dave was married to Tania Goddard, Rhian Gittins, and Carmen Electra.

Dave’s paternal grandfather was Gabriel Navarro Celis (the son of Valente Navarro Alcaraz and María Trinidad “Tina” Celis Peña). Gabriel was a Mexican immigrant, from Talpa de Allende, Jalisco. Valente was the son of José Dolores Navarro and Prudencia Alcaraz. Trinidad was the daughter of Ignacio Celis Rubio and Manuela Peña González.

Dave’s paternal grandmother was María Flores Vega (also known as Clara María Flores Vega, the daughter of José Francisco Ricardo de Jesús Flores Herrera and Juana “Juanita” Vega Oropesa, also known as María Juana Vega Oropesa or Juana Vega Escarano). Dave’s grandmother María was a Mexican immigrant, from Chihuahua, Chihuahua. Francisco was the son of Epifanio Flores Méndez and María del Refugio Herrera Aguirre. Juana was the daughter of Esteban Vega Vega/Vega Carrasco/Vega Bustillos and Micaela Oropesa Jáquez/Escarano Jáquez.

Dave’s maternal grandfather was Robert Francis Hopkins (the son of Leonard Davis Hopkins and Emily Rose Jean “Emma” Potthoff). Leonard was the son of William David Hopkins and Mary Dietz. Emily was the daughter of German immigrants, Heinrich Johannes “Henry John” Potthoff, of Dortmund, North Rhine-Westphalia, and Maria Jacobina “Mary” Kuttler, of Ibbenbüren, North Rhine-Westphalia.

Dave’s maternal grandmother was Virginia Harford (the daughter of Roy Adelbert Harford and Agnes Matie Boley). Roy was the son of Adelbert Harford and Kittie Maude Miner. Agnes was the daughter of Horace J. Boley and Elta Adeline Barron.

Dave’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fifth great-grandmother, Eliza Lewis.

Sources: Dave’s birth record – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Dave’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Dave’s father – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Dave’s paternal half-uncle, Gabriel “Hap” Navarro – http://santamariatimes.com

Marriage record of Dave’s paternal grandparents, Gabriel Navarro Celis and Clara María Flores Vega – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Dave’s paternal grandfather, Gabriel Navarro Celis – https://familysearch.org

Marriage records of Dave’s paternal great-grandparents, Valente Navarro Alcaraz and María Trinidad Celis Peña – https://familysearch.org
https://familysearch.org
https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Dave’s paternal great-grandmother, María Trinidad Celis Peña – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Dave’s paternal grandmother, María Flores Vega – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Dave’s paternal great-grandparents, José Francisco Ricardo de Jesús Flores Herrera and Juana Vega Escarano – https://familysearch.org
https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Dave’s paternal great-grandfather, José Francisco Ricardo de Jesús Flores Herrera – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Dave’s paternal great-grandmother, María Juana Vega Oropesa – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Dave’s paternal great-grandmother, María Juana Vega Oropesa – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Dave’s mother – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Dave’s maternal grandfather, Robert Francis Hopkins – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Dave’s maternal great-grandfather, Leonard Davis Hopkins – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Dave’s maternal great-grandmother, Emily Rose Jean Potthoff – https://familysearch.org

Dave’s maternal grandmother, Virginia Agnes Harford, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Dave’s maternal great-grandparents, Roy Adelbert Harford and Agnes Matie Boley – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 6 comments… read them below or add one }

neiltennant June 25, 2016 at 3:47 pm

he looks like CHRIS ANGEL

Gurrl April 11, 2016 at 10:47 pm

“Spanish, some African” are you sure his Mexican side is not Mestizo? He has that look.

memphis October 5, 2016 at 4:58 pm

Many Mexican DNA studies, many posted on YouTube, almost always showing degrees of African ancestry be it North or SSA…from 1% to 11%. The region known as Costa Chicago has the most African ancestry going back to Spanish colonization.

Rip October 6, 2016 at 1:02 am

He undoubtedly must have Native influence since the African component is fairly small compared to the Native and European elements. Even many in the Afro-Mexican minority often have more Native or European ancestry than African.

phaedra April 11, 2016 at 3:08 am

Unless he tans himself, he looks more like his Mexican side.

Manila April 10, 2016 at 2:17 am

Please, link Carmen Electra.

Previous post:

Next post: