Chad Smith

by andrew on September 16, 2016

"Led Zeppelin: Celebration Day" New York City Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Chad Gaylord Smith

Place of Birth: Ramsey, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: October 25, 1961

Ethnicity: English, Irish, German

Chad Smith is an American musician. He is known as the drummer for the rock band Red Hot Chili Peppers. Other members of the band include/have included Anthony Kiedis, Flea, John Frusciante, Josh Klinghoffer, and Dave Navarro.

Chad is the son of Joan Gaylord (Mooney) and Curtis Madison Smith. He is married to architect Nancy Mack. Chad has six children.

Chad’s maternal grandfather was Francis/Frank Joseph Mooney (the son of Edmund/Edward B. Mooney and Annie M. Poyntz). Francis was born in Massachusetts. Edmund was born in Victoria, Australia, the son of James Samuel Mooney, who was born in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada, and of Margaret Honora Joyce, who was born in Fermoy, Co Cork, Ireland.

Chad’s maternal grandmother was Helen Gaylord (the daughter of Gilbert Gaylord and Anna). Helen was born in Minnesota. Anna was born in Minnesota, to German parents.

Sources: Birth record of Chad’s mother – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Chad’s maternal grandfather, Francis/Frank Joseph Mooney – https://www.familysearch.org

Chad’s maternal grandfather, Francis/Frank Joseph Mooney, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Information on Chad’s Mooney ancestry – http://www.genealogy.com

Chad’s maternal grandmother, Helen Gaylord, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

Previous post:

Next post: