Don Cheadle

Don Cheadle

Birth Name: Donald Frank Cheadle, Jr.

Place of Birth: Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 29, 1964

Ethnicity: African-American

Don Cheadle is an American actor, writer, producer, and director. He is the son of African-American parents, Bettye (North), a teacher, and Donald Frank Cheadle, a clinical psychologist. He has two children with his partner, actress Bridgid Coulter.

Don plays James Rhodes / War Machine in the Marvel Cinematic Universe.

Don’s paternal grandfather was Lee Therman Cheadle (the son of William M. Cheadle and Maggie/Odie Lewis). Lee was born in Oklahoma. William was the son of Henderson Hence Cheadle and Mary Kemp. Maggie was the daughter of Henry Lewis and Caroline.

Don’s paternal grandmother was Cynthia Barnes (the daughter of Joseph Smith Barnes and Clennie Carroll). Cynthia was born in Missouri.

Don’s maternal grandfather was Basil Leon/W. North, Sr. (the son of Horace P./Marion North and Rachel S. Kenoly). Basil was born in Missouri. Horace was the son of John Ralls. Rachel was the daughter of Myers Kenoly and Mary Mathilda, who were born into slavery.

Don’s maternal grandmother was named Louisa/Louise Maretta “Louie” Thompkins (the daughter of Rochel Turner). Louisa was born in Missouri.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show African American Lives 2 (2008) stated that Don’s genetic ancestry is:

*81% Sub-Saharan African
*19% European

In his 2009 book about the show, In Search of Our Roots: How 19 Extraordinary African Americans Reclaimed Their Past, Henry Louis Gates, Jr. wrote that 45% of Don’s African DNA matches Benin and western Nigeria, including specifically the Ewondo, Bamileke, Masa, and Tikar people, 30% matches Upper Guinea (Senegal to Liberia), and 25% matches the Congo-Angola region.

Sources: Clip of Don’s appearance on African American Lives 2 (2008) – https://www.youtube.com

Genealogy of Don Cheadle – https://www.geni.com

Don’s paternal grandfather, Lee Therman Cheadle, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Don’s paternal grandmother, Cynthia Barnes, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Don’s maternal grandfather, Basil Leon/W. North, Sr., on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

7 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.