40 (Noah Shebib)

Ne-Yo and Noah 40 Shebib – 24th Annual ASCAP Rhythm and Soul Awards – Arrivals – Beverly Hilton Hotel – Beverly Hills, CA, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait – False – Photo Credit: Koi Sojer / PR Photos

Birth Name: Noah James Shebib

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: March 31, 1983

Ethnicity: Lebanese (paternal grandfather), Irish, Scottish, Swiss-German, English

40, also credited as Noah Shebib, is a Canadian record producer and actor. 40 is well known as the producer for artist Drake.

He is the son of actress Tedde Moore and director Donald Shebib (Donald Everett Shebib). His grandfather, Mavor Moor, was a prominent writer, producer, actor, public servant, critic, and educator. His great-grandmother was Canadian theatre pioneer Dora Mavor Moore. His aunt is actress Charlotte Moore.

40’s paternal grandfather was Moses “Morris” Shebib (the son of George Shebib and Martha Haddad). Moses was born in North Sydney, Nova Scotia, to Lebanese/Syrian parents. George was the son of Elias Shebib and Miriam Khayat.

40’s paternal grandmother was named Mary Alice Long. Mary Alice was a Newfoundlander, who was of Irish descent.

40’s maternal grandfather was James Mavor Moore (the son of Francis John Moore and Dora Mavor Moore). 40’s grandfather Mavor was born in Toronto, Ontario. 40’s great-grandfather Francis was an Anglican theologian and army chaplain, who was the son of John Moore and Mary Ann Mason. 40’s great-grandmother Dora was born in Glasgow, Scotland, and was an actor, teacher, and director, who helped establish Canadian professional theatre in the 1930s and 1940s. Dora’s father, James Mavor, was a prominent economist, who served as Professor of Political Economy, at the University of Toronto, from 1892 to 1923. Dora’s mother, 40’s great-great-grandmother, was Christine Jane Balfour Watt. Dora moved to Canada in the 1890s with her family.

40’s maternal grandmother was Darwina Faessler (the daughter of Charles Fassler/Faessler and Mary Isabella Menzies). Charles was born in St. Gallen, Switzerland, the son of Joseph Pankraz Fassler and Waldburga Kresenzia Franz. Mary was born in Toronto, the daughter of John Henry Menzies, who was born in London, England, and of Mary Isabella Scott.

Sources: 40’s paternal grandfather, Moses “Morris” Shebib, on the 1911 Canada Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of 40’s paternal grandfather, Moses “Morris” Shebib – https://obittree.com

Obituary of 40’s maternal grandmother, Darwina (Faessler) Moore – https://www.legacy.com

Death records of 40’s maternal great-grandparents, Charles Fassler/Faessler and Mary Isabella Menzies – https://www.findagrave.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.