Drake

Photo by kathclick/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Aubrey Drake Graham

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: October 24, 1986

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Aubrey Graham, also known as Drake and Drizzy Drake, is a Canadian actor, rapper, singer, songwriter, record producer, and entrepreneur. He is known for his role as Jimmy Brooks on the popular Canadian show Degrassi: The Next Generation. He later released a popular mixtape with songs like “Every Girl” and “Best I Ever Had”, and moved on to a successful musical career.

Drake’s American father, Dennis Graham, a musician, is African-American. Drake’s Canadian mother, Sandi (Sher), is Ashkenazi Jewish (of Latvian Jewish and Russian Jewish descent). Drake was raised Jewish; he attended a Jewish day school and was Bar Mitzvah. Drake is a dual citizen of Canada and the U.S.

Drake has a son with French artist Sophie Brussaux.

On his father’s side, Drake is related to American musicians Teenie Hodges (born Mabon Lewis Hodges), a rhythm and lead guitarist and songwriter, and Larry Graham, a bass guitar player.

Drake’s maternal grandfather was Reuben “Ruby” Sher (the son of Morris Sher and Julia Novick). Reuben was born in Toronto, to Latvian Jewish parents.

Drake’s maternal grandmother was Evelyn Etta Brontman (the daughter of Avraham/Abraham Brontman and Lena/Leah Zlatka Osherenko). Evelyn was born in Ontario, to Russian Jewish parents. Lena was the daughter of Abram Osherenko and Gitel.

A picture of Drake’s father can be seen below:

Dennis Graham  Credit: Santiago Interiano / PRPhotos.com - Contact (1-866-551-7827) - Portrait

Dennis Graham Credit: Santiago Interiano / PRPhotos.com

A picture of Drake with his mother can be seen below:

Sandi Graham - Photo Credit: Robin Wong / PR Photos

Sandi Graham – Photo Credit: Robin Wong / PR Photos

Sources: Genealogy of Drake (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Drake’s maternal great-grandparents, Morris Sher and Julia Novick, on the 1911 Canadian Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Drake’s maternal grandmother, Evelyn Etta (Brontman) Sher – http://www.legacy.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

252 Responses

  1. Ardor says:

    He’s an Atlantid.

    Lol jks

  2. Samiiraa says:

    He looks North African

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.