Marlon Wayans

Wayans in 2010, photo by Rena Schild / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Marlon Lamont Wayans

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 23, 1972

Ethnicity: African-American

Marlon Wayans is an American actor, comedian, screenwriter, and film producer. He is known for his roles in the films Scary Movie 2, White Chicks, and G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra. Marlon is the son of Elvira Alethia (Green) and Howell Stouten Wayans. He is the youngest of ten siblings, including entertainers Dwayne Wayans, Keenen Ivory Wayans, Damon Wayans, Kim Wayans, Elvira Wayans, and Shawn Wayans. Marlon has two children with his former partner Angelica Zachary. His nephew is actor and comedian Damon Wayans, Jr.

Marlon’s paternal grandfather was Paul Otto Wayans (the son of Stouton Wayans and Della Johnson). Paul was born in Connecticut. Stouton was the son of Peter Waynes/Wayans.

Marlon’s paternal grandmother was Lillian Victoria Howell (the daughter of Isaiah Howell and Ethel J. Grant). Lillian was born in Florida. Isaiah was the son of Moses Howell and Anna Smith.

Marlon’s maternal grandfather was Ivory Garrett Green (the son of Edward Powell Green and Mary Magdalene Brock). Ivory was born in South Carolina. Edward was the son of James Green and Dorcas Nelson. Mary Magdalene was the daughter of Marion Brock, who was born into slavery, and of Catherine Rhame.

Marlon’s maternal grandmother was Elvira Brown (the daughter of Hooper Robert Brown and Emma J. Pleasant). Elvira was born in South Carolina. Hooper was the son of Alex Brown and Elvira. Emma was the daughter of Abraham Pleasant and Polly Coad.

A DNA test of Marlon’s brother Keenen on the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2016) indicated that Keenen has genetic ancestry from the Malagasy people, of Madagascar.

Sources: Genealogy of Marlon Wayans (through Marlon’s brother, Keenen Ivory Wayans) – http://www.pbs.org

Genealogy of Marlon Wayans – http://www.geni.com

Marlon’s maternal great-grandmother, Mary Magdalene Brock, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

1 Response

  1. Mr. Postman says:

    In the episode of “Finding Your Roots” featuring Keenan Ivory Wayans, the DNA test showed distant Southeast Asian ancestry. Dr. Gates stated that this indicated that Keenan has a Malagasy slave ancestor as Malagasys are mixed African and Southeast Asian. If accepted, this would apply to his siblings as well.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.