Kate Siegel

02/23/2019 – Kate Siegel – 2019 Film Independent Spirit Awards – Arrivals – Santa Monica Beach – Santa Monica, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Hiro Katoh/HNW / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Kate Gordon Siegelbaum

Place of Birth: Silver Spring, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 9, 1982

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Kate Siegel is an American actress and screenwriter.

She is married to director Mike Flanagan, with whom she has two children.

Kate’s maternal grandfather was named Samuel “Sam” Gordon.

Kate’s maternal grandmother was Isabelle/Isabella Poss (the daughter of Nathan Poss and Dora Jarnewsky/Janowsky). Isabelle was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents. Nathan was the son of Isidore Poss and Frume Zelde. Dora was the daughter of Moses Jarnewsky and Leah Dunschowsky.

Sources: Kate’s maternal grandmother, Isabelle/Isabella Poss, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Kate’s maternal grandmother, Isabelle/Isabella Poss Gordon – https://brightonmc.com

Marriage record of Kate’s maternal great-grandparents, Nathan Poss and Dora Jarnewsky/Janowsky – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.