Matt Smith

Harper's Bazaar Women of the Year Awards 2015

Smith in 2015, photo by prphotos

Birth Name: Matthew Robert Smith

Place of Birth: Northampton, Northamptonshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 28 October, 1982

Ethnicity: English

Matt Smith is an English actor and director. He is known for playing Dr. Who.

Matt’s maternal grandfather is Derek Fidler (the son of Ernest Fidler and Florrie Wilson). Derek was born in Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England. Ernest was the son of Walter George Fidler and Harriett Moult.

Matt’s maternal grandmother was named Beryl Mary Reed.

Source: Genealogy of Matt Smith (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. cwm85 says:

    Definitely English..

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.